2013 State Championship Results!

We’re keeping track of all of the results from this year’s State Championships! Let’s take a look at the Top 4 finishers from Masters and their decks.

Alabama

1) Jim Jones (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
2) Harrison Leven (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
3) Justin Sanchez (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Tristan Whitelock (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)

Alberta (Canada)

1) Dexter P. (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Aaron R. (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
3) Alex S. (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
4) Andrew V. (Darkrai/Tornadus/Bouffalant/Mewtwo)

Arizona

1) Rachel Dillon (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
2) David Reis (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) Garrett Williamson (Darkrai/Mewtwo/Lasers)
4) Nikolaus Schaad (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)

Arkansas

1) Jarrett A. (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Brett Thielemier (Klinklang)
3) Adam Bigott (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
4) Wes G. (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)

British Columbia (Canada)

1) Gavin Bennett (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
2) Lane Tower (Darkrai/Hammers/Lasers)
3) Simon (Darkrai/Hammers/Lasers)
4) Kenny Wisdom (Klinklang)

California

1) Christopher Nguyen (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
2) Kian Amini (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
3) Ruben Cisca (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
4) Kenny Britton (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)

Colorado

1) Breton Brander (Darkrai/Lasers)
2) Jerry Jensen (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) Roberto Seely (Darkrai/Lasers)
4) Melissa Grieve (Darkrai/Hammers)

Connecticut

1) Nicholas Inzeo (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
2) Rob Weidemann (Landorus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
3) Matt Brinckerhoff (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
4) David Clarke (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)

Florida

1) Robert Abel (Klinklang)
2) Jorge Ramirez (Landorus/Tornadus)
3) Chris Bianchi (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
4) Roberto Arenas (Landorus/Tornadus/Bouffalant)

Georgia

1) Jorge Feliciano (Darkrai/Lasers)
2) David Lopez (Darkrai/Mewtwo)
3) Bryan Varnell (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
4) Daniel Ervin (Darkrai/Bouffalant)

Hawaii

1) Michael McGeorge (Darkrai/Hydreigon)
2) Nui Wong (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
3) Jordan Saba (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
4) Chad Wertish (Darkrai/Hydreigon)

Idaho

1) Alex Gardner (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Trenton Armas (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
3) Tyrell Whitehair (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Cory Cullimore (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)

Illinois

1) Ross Cawthon (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
2) Andrew Callahan (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
3) Richard Lucas (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Jando Luna (Bouffalant/Mewtwo/Eelektrik)

Indiana

1) Joseph Young (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Nick Walls (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) Henry Prior (Darkrai/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
4) Kyle Lesniewicz (Darkrai/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)

Kansas

1) Sidney Brown (Klinklang)
2) Charlene Clements (Klinklang)
3) Frank Hicks (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Jackson Akyol (Klinklang)

Kentucky

1) Mike Newman (Rayquaza/Eelektrik/Victini)
2) Alex Haas (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) Kaitlin Young (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
4) Henry Prior (Darkrai/Bouffalant/Mewtwo)

Louisiana

1) Michael Feller (Klinklang)
2) Kenton A. (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) Kris (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) William C. (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)

Maine

1) Gino Lombardi (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Steven M. (Klinklang)
3) Dylan Lefavour (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Ray Cipoletti (Darkrai/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)

Maryland

1) John Orgel (Klinklang)
2) Jimmy Pendarvis (Blastoise/Keldeo)
3) Ariel LaMarca (Empoleon/Dusknoir/Landorus)
4) Dean Nezam (Blastoise/Keldeo)

Michigan

1) Sam Salvador (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Phil Birch (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) Andrew Bennett (Klinklang)
4) Phillip Le (Bouffalant/Mewtwo/Eelektrik)

Minnesota

1) Sam Pahnisch (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
2) Andrew Reynolds (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) Yoshi Tate (Darkrai/Tornadus/Bouffalant)
4) ??? (Darkrai/Mewtwo)

Mississippi

1) Jesse Perkins (Landorus/Mewtwo/Lugia)
2) Michael Philipello (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
3) John Roberts II (Klinklang)
4) ??? (???)

Missouri

1) Tim Bauer (Rayquaza/Eelektrik/Victini)
2) Colin Moll (Klinklang)
3) Charlene Clements (Klinklang)
4) Zak Krekeler (Blastoise/Keldeo)

Nebraska

1) Colin Moll (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
2) Damon Welch (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
3) Chad M. (Rayquaza/Eelektrik/Terrakion)
4) Sasha Welch (Klinklang)

Nevada

1) Mark Garcia (Darkrai/Mewtwo)
2) Christopher Nguyen (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
3) Kenny Britton (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
4) Igor Djukic (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)

New Hampshire

1) Alex Frezza (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
2) Jamie Depamphelis (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) Patty Lawson (Blastoise/Keldeo)
4) Kevin Drolet (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)

New Jersey

1) Mike Diaz (Darkrai/Lasers)
2) Frank Diaz (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) Dylan Dreyer (Landorus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
4) Matt Rockwell (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)

New Mexico

1) Kaleb M. (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo/Victini)
2) Jeremy Jallen (Landorus/Tornadus/Bouffalnt/Lugia)
3) Tyler (Garbodor/Cobalion/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Andy (Darkrai/Hydreigon)

New York

1) Christian Ortiz (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
2) Frank Diaz (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) Edwin Lopez (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) John Costa (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)

North Carolina

1) Tristan Lackey (Darkrai/Lasers)
2) Tyler Hall (Darkrai/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
3) Robert Shipp (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Patrick Orgel (Empoleon/Dusknoir/Mewtwo)

Ohio

1) Chris Derocher (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
2) Dustin Zimmerman (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
3) Austin Wintz (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
4) Adler Pierce (Darkrai/Lasers)

Oklahoma

1) Long Bui (Darkrai/Victini EX/Lasers)
2) Austin Baggs (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) Chance Grantham (Darkrai/Lasers)
4) Andrew Rogers (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)

Ontario (Canada)

1) Reed M (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
2) Jacob L (Blastoise/Keldeo)
3) Christopher L (Tornadus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
4) Robin M (Klinklang/Durant)

Oregon

1) Tyler Ninomura (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
2) Lane Tower (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) Karl Angeles (Landorus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
4) Kenny Wisdom (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)

Pennsylvania

1) Angel Miranda (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
2) Tristan Macek (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
3) Zach Bowers (Landorus/Tornadus/Terrakion)
4) Nick Capobianco (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)

Quebec (Canada)

1) Zach Lesage (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
2) Kevin Lee (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) BJ Abalos (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus)
4) Alec Avedissian (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)

South Carolina

1) AJ Kanabrocki (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Zach Bivens (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) JR Madison (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Collin Harris (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)

Tennessee

1) Sam Liggett (Darkrai/Lasers)
2) Tyler Keller (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
3) Louis Thompson (Blastoise/Keldeo/Kyurem)
4) Kenton Anderson (Darkrai/Mewtwo)

Texas

1) Jesse Perkins (Landorus/Mewtwo/Lugia)
2) Michael Feller (Klinklang)
3) Preston Porter (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
4) Rudy Paras (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)

Utah

1) Karl Kitchin (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
2) Tyler Westover (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)
3) Len Deuel (Darkrai/Mewtwo)
4) Christian Cannell (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)

Virginia

1) Collin Harris (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
2) Stephon Robinson (Zekrom EX/Eelektrik)
3) Steven Varesko (Darkrai/Lasers)
4) Bryan Z (Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)

Washington

1) Matthew Oslakovic (Darkrai/Lasers)
2) Paul Johnston (Darkrai/Lasers)
3) Matt Bacnis (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)
4) Amelia Bottemiller (Rayquaza/Eelektrik)

Wisconsin

1) Joe Baka (Darkrai/Hammers/Lasers)
2) Richard Lucas (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
3) Ryan Grant (Darkrai/Victini/Lasers)
4) Colin P. (Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem)

If you have any information about State Championships, post them in the comments below! I’ll try to update them as soon as possible. Thanks!

-Pooka

  • http://twitter.com/Egansman5NYCNH Eric Gansman

    Gino Lombardi won Maine with Landorus Mewtwo Tornadus, and Ray Cipoletti got Top 4 (not sure if 3rd or 4th, wasn’t actually there) with Darkrai Mewtwo Bouffalant

  • http://www.facebook.com/mike.lesky Mike Lesky

    I like how Mr. Lucas is the only name on here twice.

    • http://www.facebook.com/harrison.leven Harrison Leven

      Colin Moll

      • Chris

        Jessie Perkins won 2 states. Mississippi and Texas

  • http://www.facebook.com/timothy.bauer.75 Timothy Bauer

    Missouri
    1) Tim Bauer (Rayquaza/Eelektrik/Victini)
    2) Colin Moll (Klinklang)
    3) Charlene Clements(Klinklang)
    4) Zak Krekeler (Blastoise/Keldeo/Mewtwo)

  • Kevin

    Micheal feller for la states

  • Dylan Dreyer

    For virginia, Stephon was playing Zekrom Ex/Eels, Bryan was playing Landorus Ex/Garbo

    • http://www.facebook.com/alex.croxton.5 Alex Croxton

      Hey Dylan!

      • Dylan Dreyer

        Hi there!

  • Hi Santa

    Oklahoma

    1)Long Bui (Darkrai/Lasers/Victini EX)
    2) Austin Baggs (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
    3/4) Chance Grantham (Darkrai/Lasers)
    3/4)???((Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)

  • kazambolt

    Michigan

    1.) Sam Salvador (Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo)
    3/4.) Andrew Bennett (Klinklang)

    That’s all I know right now

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1626021743 Chris Abernathy

    Colorado States

    1) Breton Brander- Darkrai

    2) Jerry Jensen- Big Basics

    3) Roberto Seely- Darkrai

    4) Melissa Grieve- Darkrai Hammer

  • http://www.facebook.com/rob.mckinney.94 Rob Mckinney

    2nd in Michigan was Phil Birch play darkrai lasers

  • gfsgf

    Alberta
    2nd Aaron – Rayeels
    3rd Alex S – Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus
    4th Andrew V – Darkrai/Tornadus/Bouffalant/Mewtwo

  • bonersalad25

    I could probably figure this out on my own, but it’d be cool if you guys specified which week each state was.

  • Andrew Bennett

    4th at michigan states was playing bouffalant/mewtwo/eels. im pretty sure he had tornadus ex as well.

    • Andrew Bennett

      also to clarify what klinklang deck i used it was klinklang/cobalion ex

  • Oscar Garcia

    Texas States:

    1st: Jesse Perkins –
    2nd: Michael Feller –
    3rd: ????? -
    4th: Rudy Paras – Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem

    • Rudy Paras

      jesse was playing landorus mewtwo lugia and micheal feller was playing klinkklnag also 3rd place was preston porter playing landorus mewtwo and tornadus

  • Phoenixback4fire

    Maine states- 2nd place was Steven m. with klinkklang 4th Dylan l. With landorus

  • http://www.facebook.com/brett.thielemier Brett Thielemier

    i finished second in Arkansas with Klinklang/Cobalion ex, not “Bryan”

  • Glaceon

    http://gyazo.com/507382a64e12291a1825c4debeda762c.png?1363565989

    Pic from a friend. So that means Dylan Lefavour got 3rd at Maine States and Ray C got 4th, with 2nd still unknown.

  • yolobro

    guy named gino got second at Maine and i got third in seniors like a boss

  • yolobro

    i was using bb no garbador or terakion just landy tornadous and bouffy

  • yoman74

    i got 3 place at maine seinor i playe big basics landy tornadous bouffy and no other pokemon

  • Geo

    I was 1st at Georgia states. Jorge Feliciano

  • Daniel Ervin

    the 3 names missing from georgia are
    1st) Jorge Feliciano
    3rd) Bryan Varnell (he was running the Rayeels 3rd and 4th decks need to be switched)
    4th) Daniel Ervin (Me yea)

  • Mams66

    This wont help much but I know second place at California was Kian Amini with Keldeo/Blastoise

  • Crash

    Connecticut
    1. Nicholas Inzeo (Landorus/Mewtwo/Torndadus EX)
    2. Rob Weidemann (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant)
    3. Matt Brinckerhoff (Landorus/Mewtwo/Torndadus EX/Terrakion/Torndadus EPO)
    4. David Clarke (Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus EX)

  • Deon Lunsford

    Ohio States 4th place- Phillip Le

    • kazambolt

      You mean Michigan I believe.

  • Dylan Dreyer

    New Jersey:
    1st Mike Diaz(Darkrai/Lasers)
    2nd Frank Diaz(Darkrai/Lasers
    3rd Dylan Dreyer(Landorus/Mewtwo/Bouffalant)
    4th Matt Rockwell(Landorus/Mewtwo/Tornadus/Bouffalant)

  • David Cox

    New york and new Jersey recieving 5th place…. well we jersey Boys no whats up with the top. awesome 2 weeks. New 3DS Xl and trophy in hand. Congrats to Chris Rodriguez placing 12th in NV states, It’s Chris’s 2nd states ever played making top cut. testing, hard work always pay off…. Congrats to everyone “WINNING” a states this year.

    Now im waiting to see “JJ” win states again…. the guy win s 2010 states with garchomp sv, recieves a garchomp trophy…. now only if pkmn released charizard trophy and BTS he could probably do it again….lol

  • http://www.facebook.com/KennethXEcker Kenneth X Ecker

    Kansas States

    1) Sidney Brown (Klingklang)
    2) Charlene Clements (Klingklang)
    3) Frank Hicks (???)
    4) Jackson Akyol (???)

    • http://www.facebook.com/crh325 Collin Hendrickson

      Jackson Akyol was playing klingklang

    • Jack Stensrud

      I was running your Speed Darkrai 6P Deck at WA States in Seniors, and I went 3-3. Thanks! I’m not being sarcastic, I’ve never had a winning record.

  • http://www.facebook.com/michael.slutsky.9 Michael Slutsky

    Minnesota

    1) Sam Pahnisch (RayEels)
    2) Andrew Reynolds (Big Basics)
    3) Yoshi Tate (Darkrai/Sableye/Tornadus/Bouff)
    4) (Don’t know name) (Darkrai/Mewtwo)

  • http://www.facebook.com/people/John-Roberts-II/1373487557 John Roberts II

    Mississippi States
    1st- Jesse Perkins
    2nd- Michael Philipello
    3rd/4th- John Roberts II and don’t remember the other player or the placing of him and I.

  • http://www.facebook.com/people/John-Roberts-II/1373487557 John Roberts II

    Mississippi States

    1st- Jesse Perkins(Big Basics…I think)

    2nd- Michael Philipello(Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)

    3rd/4th John Roberts II(Klinklang/Cobalion EX/Techs) and don’t remember the other player or the placing of him and I.

  • http://www.facebook.com/robert.abel.526 Robert Abel

    woot, I’m actually on a site that I read. O.o still cant believe I topped.

  • http://www.facebook.com/chance.grantham.5 Chance Grantham

    4th place at Oklahoma was Randy Dandy (or Andrew Rogers as the birth certificate says)

  • HenryP

    I played Darkrai/Mewtwo/Boffalant for Kentucky, not just plain Darkrai/Lasers.

  • RogueChomp

    Rob W. in CT ran Bouffalant but not Tornadus EX.

  • http://www.facebook.com/OshaGoesBoink Jaden Herrera

    Here are the results for New Mexico.
    1) Kaleb M. (Big Basics/Victini EX)
    2) Jeremy Jallen (Big Basics/Bouffalnt/Lugia EX)
    3) Tyler (Garbodor/Cobalion EX/Tornadus EX/ Mewtwo EX)
    4) Andy (Darkrai/Hydreigon)

  • Andrew Wester

    Kenton Anderson (TN) was playing Darkrai/Mewtwo, IIRC. Big Basics and differentiating the variants was too much effort, but here’s a basic breakdown of placings.

    Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem:
    1st Place: 5
    2nd Place: 6
    3rd Place: 3
    4th Place: 8

    Darkrai Variants:
    1st Place: 11
    2nd Place: 10
    3rd Place: 9
    4th Place: 10

    Eelektrik Variants:
    1st Place: 6
    2nd Place: 6
    3rd Place: 4
    4th Place: 8

    Klinklang:
    1st Place: 4
    2nd Place: 5
    3rd Place: 3
    4th Place: 4

    Garbodor:
    1st Place: 4
    2nd Place: 3
    3rd Place: 4
    4th Place: 3

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100002939584649 Erica Osterhoudt

    The man who won States in Florida, Robert Abel…yeah, that was his FIRST states!!
    I was there when he won!
    They recorded it, too…where the HECK can I find that video so I can show it all over the world?

    • http://www.facebook.com/Pooka311 Kyle Sucevich

      We didn’t record it, so I have no idea where you would find that.

  • Garch

    Tennessee 4th place, Kenton Anderson (me), was playing Landorus/Tornadus/Mewtwo, not Darkrai/Mewtwo.

  • http://www.facebook.com/avec.alec Alec Avedissian

    Hey Pooka I came in 4th a Quebec provincials but I wasn’t playing Gabodor :p