2013 National Championship Results!

We’re keeping track of the winners and their decks for the Top 4 of the Masters division for all National Championships in this thread! If you have any information about yours, please post down in the comments. Thank you!

Black & White to Plasma Storm

Austria

1) Jonas Prohaska (Bouffalant/Tornadus EX/Eelektrik)
2) Günther (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX)
3) Mathias Michel (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX)
4) Luca Schuster (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)

Belgium

1) Marius Vanheste (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
2) Frederik Nielsen (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
3) Christel van Doorslaer (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
4) Lander Saelens (Darkrai EX/Hydreigon/Cresselia EX)

Brazil

1) Vinicius Lopes (Darkrai EX/Bouffalant)
2) Marcelo Xavier (Sigilyph/Virizion/Victini/Tornadus EX)
3) Pedro Dossi (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant)
4) Caio Navarro (Sigilyph/Virizion/Victini/Tornadus EX)

France

1 Mehdi Hafi (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Terrakion)
2 Antoine Avenard (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX/Roserade)
3 Hervé Guillemet (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
4 Stéphane Ivanoff (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Terrakion)

Italy

1) Alessandro Cremascoli (Sigilyph/Virizion/Victini/Tornadus EX)
2) Manuele Tartaglia (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX)
3) Fabrizio Cremascoli (Sigilyph/Virizion/Victini/Tornadus EX)
4) Filippo Colamorea (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX)

Switzerland

1) Xavier Delfose (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Terrakion/Bouffalant)
2) Rafael Katsuya (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant)
3) Remo Lehman (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX)
4) Remo Zhan (Lugia EX/Giratina/Snorlax)

Black & White to Plasma Freeze

Argentina

1) Dante Lenell (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
2) Bruno Martin (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
3) Tomas Sainz (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
4) Nicolas Gonzalez (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX)

Australia

1) Kerwin Lee (Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik)
2) Shane Quinn (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
3) Myles O’Neill (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
4) Thomas Winkelman (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)

Chile

1) Cristián Vidal (Gothitelle/Accelgor)
2) Leonardo Ferrería (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Christian Vial (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
4) Eduardo Alfaro (Klinklang)

Czech Republic

1) Petr Janous (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/MewtwoEX)
2) Marek Rehacek (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Martin Janous (Gothitelle/Accelgor)
4) Jaromir Kunz (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

Denmark

1) Stephan N. (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
2) Patrick C. (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Peter H. (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
4) Jonas E. (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

Finland

1) ??? (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Mewtwo EX/Musharna
2) ??? (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
3) ??? (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
4) ??? (Gothitelle/Accelgor)

Germany

1) Janik R. (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
2) Joshua (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
3) Paul S (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
4) Steven M (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

Indonesia

1) Tito Santoso (Klinklang/Keldeo EX/Terrakion EX)
2) Adrian Adi (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Ferco (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
4) Andrich Widipuro (Landorus EX/Deoxys EX/Team Plasma Badge)

Malaysia

1) Shane Chee (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
2) Kent Ng (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Yee Wei Chun (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
4) Nero Koh (Darkrai EX/Lugia EX)

México

1) Bernardo Nuñez (Deoxys EX/Thundurus EX/Kyurem)
2) Hanzel Ivan Caballero (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
3) Roberto Shirasago (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
4) Christian Cruz (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

Netherlands

1) Anna Schipper (Zekrom EX/Bouffalant/Eelektrik)
2) Mees Brenninkmeijer (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
3) Elmer Stouten (Klinklang)
4) David Booij (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

New Zealand

1) Louis Chi (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
2) Chloe Brown (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Shaun Leong (Klinklang/Terrakion EX/Keldeo EX)
4) Newsun Zeng (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)

Norway

1) David Hovland Jensen (Gothitelle/Accelgor/Dusknoir/Mew EX)
2) Tord Reklev (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Huy Duc (Klinklang)
4) Tronn Are Bye Johansen (Klinklang)

Philippines

1) Ranilo Romano (Garbodor/Landorus EX/Cobalion EX/Tornadus EX PLF)
2) Sandy Lee Domingo (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Vladimyr Olaes (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)
4) Kim Lee (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)

Portugal

1) Joao Lopes (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem/Terrakion)
2) Gonçalo Pereira (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
3) Tiago Teodoro (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
4) Bernardo Dias (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

South Africa

1) Brian Murdoch (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem/Landorus EX/Terrakion)
2) Mikyle Raju (Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik)
3) Zahir Hamid (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
4) S’bastian Devy (Landorus EX/Bouffalant/Deoxys EX)

United Kingdom

1) Rob Kinbrum (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
2) Sami Sekkoum (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
3) Ben Armstead (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
4) Jake Walvin (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

Lots of information was taken from this thread. Thanks to everyone who helped out!

36 responses to “2013 National Championship Results!”

  1. Fred

    Belgium: BW – PS

    1: Marius Vanheste (Darkrai/Lasers/Hammers)

    2: Frederik Nielsen (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)

    3: Christel van Doorslaer (Darkrai/Lasers)

    4: Lander Saelens (Dakrai/Hydreigon/Cresselia EX)

  2. Luby

    Correction : The 1st and 4th place from France nationals, Mehdi Hafi and Stéphane Ivanoff, didn’t play Bouffalant but played Terrakion.

  3. Joe Riggio

    I was like “where are all the Freeze cards” then I realized those first few hadn’t had them released yet. XD

    Barring David Jenson from Norway, none of this is too surprising.

    1. Pokemonguy

      Anna from holland ran Eels/goodstuffs and won that is suprising.

  4. Edgar Shinagawa

    Brazil:

    Marcelo Xavier’s deck had Sableye and some hammers too.

  5. Showsni

    Excited for the UK VGC tomorrow! I’ll watch the cards too, if I’m knocked out. Really happy to hear I’m getting Tropical Beaches in PTCGO, too!

  6. Abi

    Rob won the UK~! eee x3
    Congratulations!!

  7. Adrian Adi

    Indonesia :

    1st : Tito Santoso (Klinklang/Keldeo EX/Terrakion EX)
    2nd : Adrian Adi (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
    3rd : Ferco (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
    4th : Andrich Widipuro (Landorus EX/Deoxys EX/Team Plasma Badge)

  8. Anonymous

    No seniors?

    1. Pato

      nobody cares about the seniors xD

      1. agassychipmunk

        i guarantee you seniors could whoop you

        1. Aaron Wang

          lies

    2. snivy 24

      the thread on PokeGym has those results.

  9. Sanjay

    garbodor cobalion landorous is the edeck to beat i already won 4 battle roads with it

  10. Brownee aka Mr. Brix

    hey everybody. haven’t play pokemon for a pretty damn long time haha and trying to catch up with the metagame. are there any sites that provide decklists of winning decks from big tournements and championships? would appreciate any help.

    1. Crawdaunt

      Sixprizes.com is a great site for that, but the best discussion happens in UG articles.

  11. Crawdaunt

    Finland

    1. Blastoise/Keldeo/Mewtwo/Musharna

    2. Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem EX/Kyurem PLF

    3. Darkrai/Absol

    4. Goth/Accelgor

  12. Josh

    How could Gothitelle/Accelgor win a nationals?

    1. Piplup_isPimp

      I take it you’ve haven’t played against someone good who ran this deck recently?

  13. Bauke Wijnsma

    The Netherlands:

    1. Anna Schipper
    2. Mees Brenninkmeijer
    3. Elmer Stouten (Klinklang)
    4. David Booij (Plasma)

  14. Rish

    Malaysian nationals- Masters division

    1st .Shane Chee ( Darkrai ex/Absol )

    2nd Kent Ng (thundurus ex/deoxys ex/kyurem/lugia ex/tornadus ex)

    3rd Yee Wei Chun (Darkrai ex/Absol)

    4th Nero Koh (darkrai/lugia ex)
    Hh

    2

    1. Rish

      take the hh 2 away…its a typo. LOL. i posted using my phone

  15. Brian Murdoch

    Hello

    South African Nationals were:

    1) Brian Murdoch (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem/Landorus EX/Terrakion)
    2) Mikyle Raju (Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik)
    3) Zahir Hamid (Blastoise/Black Kyurem EX/Keldeo EX)
    4) S’bastian Devy (Landorus EX/Bouffalant/Deoxys EX)

  16. igor_costa

    Portugal
    1st Joao Lopes (plasma with terrakion)
    2nd Gonçalo Pereira (plasma)

    3rd Tiago Teodoro (plasma)

    4th Bernardo Dias

  17. igor_costa

    bernardo dias was playing Plasma to

  18. Christian Cruz

    México:

    1. Bernardo Nuñez (Deoxys EX/Thundurus EX/Kyurem PLF/Lugia EX/Keldeo EX)
    2. Hanzel Ivan Caballero (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
    3. Roberto Shirasago (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX/Exeggcute)
    4. Christian Cruz (Deoxys EX/Thundurus EX/Kyurem PLF/Absol)

    1. rafaelkatsuya

      Was it top16 or top32 😀 ?

      1. Christian Cruz

        Top 4 National from México

        1. rafaelkatsuya

          Pero no tenia mas de 200 jugadores masters para top32 ?

          1. Holon

            It was indeed Top 32, the other guy didn’t read your question correctly.

          2. Rafaelkatsuya

            Oh ok thanks :P.

  19. [Enfixiön]

    Chile:

    1) Cristián Vidal (¡Two Nationals in a row, 5th in his career!) (Gothitelle/Accelgor)
    2) Leonardo Ferrería (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem/Snorlax)
    3) Christian Vial (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)
    4) Eduardo Alfaro (Klinklang PL~BW & EX’s)

    1. rafaelkatsuya

      Was there a top 8 ?

      1. Zathox

        Top 16

  20. Anonymous

    Malta Nats were like this :

    1 – William Healey (Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem)

    2 – Alessandro Valastro (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)

    3 – Matthew MacKay (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)

    4 – Kevin Duca (Darkrai EX/Absol/Sableye)

    1. rafaelkatsuya

      Hey would you mind to indicate if there was top4 ot top8 ?
      Thanks.