Complete 2013-14 Autumn Regionals Results!

Here are the results from all of the Autumn Regional Championship results from this season.

Week One

Pleasanton, CA

1. Israel Sosa (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
2. Jason Martinez (Blastoise)
3. Anthony Ramos (Plasma)
4. Ravyn Pollock (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
5. Kian Amini (Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim)
6. Dallan Fell (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)
7. Stefan Tabaco (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)
8. Luis Belmontez (Darkrai EX/Garbodor)

Week Two

Phoenix, AZ

1. Israel Sosa (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
2. Jacob Stoyakovich (Plasma)
3. Joe Sanchez (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)
4. Matt Brooks (Blastoise)
5. Karl Kitchin (Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX)
6. Brandon Jones (Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX)
7. Anthony Wilson (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Electrode)
8. Andrew Zavala (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)

Vancouver, BC

1. Grant McClellan (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)
2. Joey Gaffney (Blastoise)
3. Ethan Batson (Plasma)
4. Sebastian Teh (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
5. Tyler Ninomura (Stunfisk/Leafeon/Drifblim)
6. Amelia Bottemiller (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
7. Trevore Read (Blastoise)
8. David Cohen (Plasma/Lugia EX)

Week Three

Fort Wayne, IN

1. JW Kriewall (Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX)
2. Justin Phillips (Victini EX/Terrakion EX/Drifblim)
3. Dustin Zimmerman (Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX)
4. Stephen Clark (Darkrai EX/Garbodor)
5. Justin Crossley (Cobalion EX/Klinklang)
6. Evan Baker (Plasma)
7. Sam Salvador (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
8. Colin Moll (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)

Houston, TX

1. Brandon Smiley (Victini EX/Terrakion EX/Drifblim)
2. Justin Sanchez (Plasma)
3. Adam Jones (Plasma)
4. Calvin Nordberg (Plasma)
5. Josh Marking (Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX)
6. Jose Marrero (Plasma)
7. Caleb Cline (Plasma/Lugia EX)
8. Jim Jones (Plasma)

Philadelphia, PA

1. Sam Chen (Blastoise)
2. Francis Ibijemilusi (Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX)
3. Dylan Dreyer (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
4. Mike Diaz (Tool Drop)
5. Nick Chimento (Plasma)
6. Johnny Rabus (Plasma/Lugia EX)
7. David-John Ensor (Plasma)
8. Jimmy O’Brien (Blastoise)


Here are the total number of Top 8 finishes and wins for each deck.

Deck Total Wins
Plasma 11 0
Blastoise 7 1
Virizion/Mewtwo 6 1
Virizion/Genesect 5 0
Landorus/Mewtwo/Garbodor 5 1
Darkrai 4 2
Plasma/Lugia 3 0
Victini/Terrakion/Drifblim 2 1
Darkrai/Garbodor 2 0
Stunfisk/Leafeon/Drifblim 1 0
Klinklang 1 0
Tool Drop 1 0

If there’s any incorrect information, please let us know down in the comments. Thanks!

12 responses to “Complete 2013-14 Autumn Regionals Results!”

  1. Joshua Myles Lim

    Jason Martinez took 2nd against Israel Sosa.

  2. kazambolt

    1. Israel Sosa (Darkrai EX/Sableye)
    2. Jason Martinez (Blastoise)
    3. Anthony Ramos (Plasma)
    4. Ravyn Pollock (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
    6. Kian Amini (Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim)
    5. Dallan Fell (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)
    6. Kian Amini (Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim)
    7. Stefan Tabaco (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)
    8. Luis Belmontez (Darkrai EX/Garbodor)

    this is closer to what California looked like, haven’t looked at standings to be sure though.

  3. Samzilla33

    What the heck happened in Houston? 6 Plasma’s in Top 8! This is what happens when people start cutting Plasma counter cards to make space.

    1. Stephen

      It was just the way the pairings lined up. There were plenty of Darkrai decks and anti-plasma. In 9 rounds I was paired against 5 Darkrai and only 1 Plasma deck (5-2-2). A friend of mine went 5-3-1 and only played against 1 plasma deck.

  4. Dittochu

    I feel like listing my deck as Plasma/Lugia is somewhat misleading. When I see that I think of plasma with lugia in it, where as the deck itself was actually mainly focused on lugia with thundurus/deoxys to help it out.

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      The entire point of separating the two was to specify that the deck focuses on Lugia EX.

  5. Cesar Alvarez

    is there a way to see the darkrai/sableye deck ?

    1. anonymous

      on the bubble’s youtube channel has a video with a list

      1. Cesar Alvarez

        can i get a link??

        1. Mike Newman

          youtube.com/onthebubblepokemon

  6. disqus_CacSjkmZdm

    tool drop top cut! yay!

  7. Cesar Alvarez

    is there any way we can see the deck list for the week 2 winners???