2013-14 City Championship Results Thread – What Won?

We’ll be trying to keep track of as many Masters results as possible for this season’s City Championships. We’re looking for the Top 4 finishers and what decks they used so we can find out what decks are doing well during this important stretch of the season. Here’s an example of what we’d like to see.

Point Place, WI

1) Red (Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
2) Fez (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
3) Eric (Darkrai EX/Hydreigon)
4) Kelso (Gothitelle/Accelgor)

If you don’t have all of the results, please post at least the winner. Try to give what Pokémon are in the deck, not an uninformative name that you made up. However, some common decks can be simplified into one name, such as Blastoise or Ho-Oh.

Thanks!

Deck 1st 2nd Top 4 Total
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 35 26 53 114
Blastoise 29 18 34 81
Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Snorlax 22 28 41 91
Empoleon 7 13 21 41
Darkrai EX/Garbodor 12 12 26 50
Darkrai EX/Sableye 3 5 20 28
Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem 8 8 13 29
Gothitelle/Accelgor 3 4 13 20
Trubbish/Sigilyph/Masquerain (Tool Drop) 6 4 8 18
Emboar/Rayquaza EX 7 7 12 26
Darkrai EX/Hydreigon 5 5 8 18
Darkrai EX/Dusknoir 4 0 7 11
Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX 3 4 4 11
Ho-Oh 1 1 7 9
Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor 2 4 7 13
Flareon 2 1 3 6
Garchomp 0 4 2 6
Chandelure EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant/Garbodor 1 1 0 2
Klinklang 1 0 1 2
Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Kyurem/Dusknoir 0 2 0 2
Outrage/Frozen City/Ninetales 0 1 1 2
Ninjask/Shedinja/Sigilyph 0 1 1 2
Terrakion EX/Victini EX/Garbodor 0 1 0 1
Terrakion EX/Victini EX/Garbodor 0 0 1 1
Virizion EX/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant 0 1 0 1
Dialga EX/Tornadus EX/Snorlax/Porygon-Z 0 0 1 1
Palkia EX/Altaria/Latias EX/Sigilyph 0 0 2 2
Accelgor/Snorlax/Garbodor 1 1 0 2
Tornadus EX/Mewtwo EX 1 0 0 1
Giratina/Deoxys EX 0 0 1 1
Blastoise/Frozen City/Outrage 0 0 1 1
Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant 0 0 2 2
Virizion/Cobalion EX/Drifblim/Garbodor 0 0 1 1
Gothitelle/Gardevoir 0 0 1 1
Kyurem (Glaciate)/Garbodor 0 0 1 1
Ninetales 0 0 2 2
Emboar/White Kyurem EX 0 0 1 1
Beartic/Umbreon 0 0 1 1
Stoutland/Donphan 0 0 1 1
Gardevoir/Mewtwo EX/Dusknoir 0 0 1 1

Tournaments recorded so far: Santa Fe, NM; St. Paul, MN; Chicago, IL; Plainfield, IL; South Bend, IN; Indianapolis, IN; Greenwood, IN; Castleton, IN; Bloomington, IN; Vincennes, IN; Lexington, KY; Louisville, KY; Burnaby, BC (Canada); Surrey, BC (Canada); Flowood, MS; Elisville, MS; Madison, MS; Brandon, MS; Gulfport, MX; Slidell, LA; Canton, GA; Lawrenceville, GA; Douglasville, GA; Spokane, WA; Sheffield, OH; Summerville, SC; Lexington, SC; St. Louis Park, MN; Corvallis, OR; Lebanon, OR; Salem, OR; Eugene, OR; Hillsboro; OR; Garrettsville, OH; West Mifflin, PA; Parkersburg, WV; Toledo, OH; Tecumseh, MI; Erie, PA; Henderson, NV; Lakewood, WA; Lakewood2, WA; Sutton Coldfield (UK); Sedalia, MO; Sherman, AR; Hot Springs, AR; St. Charles, MO; Crestwood, MO; Verberie (France); Nanterre (France); Harrisonburg, VA; Richmond, VA; Crestwood, MO; Colinsville, IL; Renton, WA; O’Fallon, MO; Gilbersville, PA; Wilmington, DE; Canton, GA; Huntsville, AL; Birmingham, AL; Ozark, AL; Clinton, MS; Oconomowoc, WI; Cedar Grove, NJ; West Babylon, NY; Randolph, NJ; Brooklyn, NY; Baldwin City, KS; Londonderry, NH; Nashua, NH; Milan (Italy); Rovereto (Italy); Grand Rapids, MI; East Lansing, MI; Blue Bell, PA; New Holland, PA; Holmes, PA; Ijamsville, MD; Selma, TX; San Antonio, TX; Universal City, TX; Deer Park, TX; Birmingham (UK); Dayton, OH; Alameda, CA; Kent, WA; Indianapolis (#2), IN; Richland, WA; North Olmsted, OH; Green Bay, WI; Coupville, WA; Lenexa, KS; Palm Bay, FL; Maitland, FL; Orlando, FL; Chardon, OH; Magnolia, TX; Austin, TX; Toronto, ON (Canada); London (UK); Watauga, TX; Garland, TX; Ft. Worth, TX; Wylie, TX; Coppell, TX; Denton, TX; Plano, TX; Messina (Italy); Catania (Italy); Angola, IN; Fond du Lac, WI; Wausau, WI; Stevens Point, WI; Gallatin, TN; Murfreesboro, TN; Franklin, TN; Madison, TN; Memphis, TN; Southaven, MS; Oregon City, OR; Udine (Italy); Sherman, TX; Mountain Park, GA; Marietta, GA; Hannover (Germany); Lexington, KY; St. Louis, MO; Manchester, CT; Merritt Island, FL; El Paso, TX; Turin (Italy); Vancouver (Canada); Meilen (Switzerland); Novara (Italy); Palermo (Italy); Sandusky, OH; Blue Springs, MO; Independence, MO; Crawley (UK); Aldershot (UK); Rockford, IL; Madison, WI; Yuma, AZ; Conroe, TX; Duluth, GA; Newnan, GA; Roswell, GA, Suwanne, GA; Snelville, GA

118 responses to “2013-14 City Championship Results Thread – What Won?”

  1. FirestormXVI

    Burnaby, BC (December 21st – 38 Masters)
    1. Trevore Read (Lugia EX / Snorlax)
    2. David Finelli (Big Basics / Garbodor)
    3. Alvin Ng (Virizion EX / Genesect EX)
    4. Chen Jiang (Palkia EX / Latias EX / Sigilyph / Altaria)

    Surrey, BC (December 1st – 40 Masters)
    1) Trevore Read (Lugia EX)
    2) Joey Gaffney (Blastoise)
    3) Mel-Anthony Miranda (Blastoise)
    4) Pedro Paulo (Virizion EX / Genesect EX)

    One city left in the province with Vancouver on January 4th. Scroll down here for some videos of Surrey: http://www.youtube.com/user/MrScaryMuffin/videos

    1. Elle

      Chen Jiang’s deck sounds interesting- any chance we could get some more information about it? Thanks for posting the city champs results everyone!

  2. Dad

    Indianapolis, IN
    1) Ethan Hamer – Plasma
    2) Henry Prior. – Gothitelle
    3) Dustin Zimmerman, – Darkrai/Garbodor
    4) lol idk

    Lexington, KY
    1) Mike Newman – Plasma
    2) Austin Goen – Darkrai/Hammers
    3) Ethan Hamer – Plasma
    4) ????? – Terrakion EX/Victini EX/Garbodor

    Louisville, KY
    1) Justin Young – Darkrai/Garbodor
    2) Henry Prior – Plasma
    3) Mike Newman – Plasma
    4) Tyler Keller – Darkrai/Garbodor

    Bloomington, IN
    1) Austin Goen – Darkrai/Hammers
    2) Mason Hein – Blastoise
    3) Liz Reis – Flareon
    4) Dustin Zimmerman – Flareon

    Vincennes, IN
    1) Mike Newman – Virizion/Genesect
    2) Dustin Zimmerman – Virizion/Genesect
    3) Liz Reis – Flareon
    4) Isaias Rodriguez – Empoleon/Dusknoir/Suicune

    1. Dad

      Probably worth noting that Ethan H’s Plasma played Kyurem/Silver Bangle and Mike/Henry both played the Lugia/Snorlax version

  3. Dustin Zimmerman

    Indianapolis, IN

    1) Mason Hein (Empoleon)
    2) Dustin Zimmerman (Emboar/Rayquaza EX)
    3/4) Justin Young (Darkrai EX/Garbodor)
    3/4) Aaron Tarbell (Emboar/Rayquaza EX)

    Greenwood, IN

    1) Henry Prior (Gothitelle/Accelgor)
    2) Jason Klaczynski (Blastoise)
    3/4) Jewell Catlett (Darkrai EX/Garbodor)
    3/4) ??? (???)

    Castleton, IN

    1) Ethan Hamer (Plasma)
    2) Henry Prior (Gothitelle/Accelgor)
    3/4) Dustin Zimmerman (Darkrai EX/Garbodor)

    3/4) ??? (???)

    Bloomington, IN

    1) Austin Goen (Darkrai EX)
    2) Mason Hein (Blastoise)
    3/4) Liz Reis (Flareon/Drifblim)
    3/4) Dustin Zimmerman (Flareon/Drifblim)

    Vincennes, IN

    1) Mike Newman (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
    2) Dustin Zimmerman (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
    3/4) Liz Reis (Flareon/Drifblim)

    3/4) Isaias Rodriguez (Empoleon/Suicune)

    1. Brit Pybas

      4th in Greenwood was Randy Belew with Empoleon and 3rd in Castleton was Nik Campbell with Blastoise

    2. Guest

      The 3/4 place from Greenwood was Randy Bellow Jr. with Empoleon.

  4. Cody Kressmann

    Chicago, IL
    1) Cameron Cole – Empoleon
    2) Joe Baka – Virizion/Genesect
    3) Cody Kressmann – Virizion/Genesect
    4) Nick Walls – Empoleon

    Plainfield, IL
    1) Jando Luna – RayBoar
    2) Cody Kressmann – Virizion/Genesect
    3) Ross Cawthon – Blastoise
    4) Tyler Lamb – Virizion/Genesect

    South Bend, IN
    1) Ross Cawthon – Blastoise (sudden death Top 8 to my Garchomp)
    2) Alex Hill – Lugia (might have had Snorlax)
    3) Phil Hollenberg – RayBoar
    4) Courtney Temen – Blastoise

    1. Kody Cressman

      Lol “(sudden death Top 8 to my Garchomp)”

      Cool, man

  5. hi

    St. Paul, MN
    1) Kyle Madison – Straight Darkrai
    2) Andrew Reynolds – Empoleon
    3) ?? – Shedinja/Ninjask/Sigilyph
    4) Mike Lesky – Yeti

    1. Canned beans

      Greg Mattson had the shedinja/ninjask deck

  6. Scott Robert DeGraw

    Flowood MS
    1)Virizion/mewtwo
    2) Darkrai
    3)Quad Chomp
    4) darkrai

    Elisville, MS
    1)Virizion/mewtwo
    2)VirGen
    3)Rayboar
    4)darkrai

    Madison Ms
    1)VirGen
    2)blastoise
    3)darkrai
    4)empoleon

    Brandon MS
    1)darkrai
    2)quad chomp
    3)darkrai
    4)VirGen

    Gulfport MS
    1)Flareon
    2)Empoleon
    3)Giratina/deoxys
    4) Blastoise

    Slidell LA
    1)VirGen
    2)Darkrai/garbodor
    3)Darkrai/garbodor
    4)Darkrai

  7. Austen Vance

    Canton Ga
    1) Darkrai Dusknoir
    2) Empoleon
    3) Virizion/Genesect
    4)Sableye/Darkrai/Garbodor

    Lawrenceville GA
    1) Plasma w/ Lugia and Snorlax
    2) Darkrai/Hydreigon
    3) Virizion/Genesect
    4) ???

    Douglasville GA
    1)Plasma w/ lugia and snorlax
    2) Darkrai Hydreigon
    3) Virizion Mewtwo
    4) Darkrai Hydreigon

  8. Kyle Sucevich

    Thanks to everyone who posted so far! I’ll do my best to keep track of everything!

  9. Politoed666

    St. Louis Park, MN
    1) Darkrai/Garbodor
    2) Virizion/Mewtwo
    3/4) Virizion/Genesect & Plasma

  10. Skytso

    Summerville, SC
    1. Empoleon
    2. Darkrai
    3. Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Victini EX/Garbodor
    4. TDK Plasma

    Lexington, SC
    1. Rayboar
    2. Virizion/Genesect
    3. Gothitelle/Accelgor
    4. Virizion/Genesect

  11. Michael John O'Donnell

    Sheffield, Ohio
    1. ?? (Tool Drop)
    2. ?? (Plasma)

    1. Austin Hinkle

      3/4 here were Garchomp/Altaria and Blastoise. Couple more while I’m here:

      Brighton, MI
      1. Alex Hill w/ Plasma (Kyurem, Lugia)
      2. Chris Schemanske w/ Gothgor
      3. JW Kriewall w/ Darkrai/Garb
      4. Austin Hinkle w/ Speed Lugia

      East Lansing, MI
      1. Austin Hinkle w/ Plasma (Kyurem, Lugia)
      2. Aaron Christian w/ Ho-oh Box
      3. Chris Schemanske w/ Gothgor
      4. Dian Schemanske w/ Rayboar

  12. Jory Ackerman

    December 7th Spokane Washington Comic Book Shop results
    1st. Blastoise
    2nd Empoleon
    3rd Gardevoir/Mewtwo/Dusknoir
    4th Ho-Oh

  13. Mia V.

    Corvallis, OR

    1) Darkrai Dusknoir
    2) Lando/Garb/Terrakion
    3) Virizion/Genesect
    4) Tool Drop


    Lebanon, OR

    1) Virizion/Genesect
    2) Tool Drop
    3) Darkrai/Dusknoir
    4) Plasma (Kyurem)


    Salem, OR

    1) Tool Drop
    2) Blastoise/Keldeo/BKEX
    3) Blastoise/Keldeo/BKEX
    4) Klinklang

    —-
    Eugene, OR

    1) Tool Drop (4 Silver Mirror)
    2) Plasma (Kyurem)
    3) Darkrai/Sableye
    4) Blastoise/Keldeo/BKEX


    Hillsboro, OR (Biggest Cities so far in OR at ~45 people)

    1) Darkrai/Dusknoir
    2) Plasma (Kyurem)
    3) Lando/Garb/Terrakion
    4) Plasma (Snorlax/Lugia)


    Both Darkrai/Dusknoir first places were by the same person. Tool Drop victories were by separate people, and avoided every Darkrai player.

  14. Kevin Baxter

    Garrettsville, OH
    1. Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
    2. Darkrai/Garbodor
    3/4. Empoleon, Goth/Accelgor

    West Mifflin, PA
    1. Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
    2. Darkrai/Garbodor
    3/4. Blastoise, Blastoise

    Parkersburg, WV
    1. Blastoise
    2. Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
    3/4. Darkrai/Dusknoir, Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax

    Toledo, OH
    1. Blastoise
    2. Rayboar
    3/4. Darkrai/Garbodor, Thundurus/Lugia/Kyurem

    Tecumseh, MI
    1. Blastoise,
    2. Blastoise
    3/4, Blastoise, Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax

    Erie, PA
    1. Thundurus/Kyurem
    2. Virizion/Tornadus EX/Bouffalant
    3/4. Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax, Darkrai/Dusknoir

    1. Kevin Baxter

      I’m missing Findlay, OH and Butler, PA because I don’t know the rest of the top 4 outside of Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax winning both.

      1. Jared Weiss

        Finday OH
        1. Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
        2. Genesect/Verizion
        3/4. Blastiose, Darkrai/Garb

        1. Alex Olijar

          Butler:

          1. Thundurus/Deoxys/Lugia/Snorlax

          2. Thundurus/Keldeo/Kyurem/Deoxys

          3/4. Emboar
          3/4 Thundurus/Deoxys/Lugia/Snorlax

    2. Garrett Braymiller

      4th in Erie was Falreon not Darkrai/Dusknoir

  15. Albert Knutsen

    Henderson, NV

    1) Klinklang
    2) Thunderus/Lugia/Snorlax
    3) Blastoise/Frozen City/Outrage
    4) Virizion/Genesect

  16. C-Dub

    VirGen and Plasma Lugia are definitely tier 1 decks, as shown from how these results are shaping up.

  17. Luis Zavala

    Lakewood, WA #1
    1) Thundurus Ex/Deoxys Ex/Kyurem
    2) Thundurus Ex/Lugia Ex/Snorlax
    3) Rayquaza/Emboar
    4) Darkrai/Hydreigon

    Lakewood, WA #2
    1) Rayquaza/Emboar
    2) Virizion/Genesect
    3) Darkrai/Garbodor
    4) Darkrai/Hydreigon

  18. Mightyena

    Sutton Coldfield, UK 12/21/13

    1. Alex Dao w/ Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Lugia EX/Snorlax PLS/Genesect EX/Virizion EX
    2. Sam Taylor w/ Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Lugia EX/Snorlax PLS/Genesect EX
    3/4. Jack Old w/ Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor DRX/Terrakion LTR
    3/4.Scott Burgess w/ Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EPO/techs

  19. Brit Pybas

    Sedalia, MO

    1st: Blastoise
    2nd: RayBoar
    3rd: Blastoise
    4th: Hydreigon

    Sherman, AR:

    1st: Blastoise
    2nd: Virizion/Genesect
    3rd: Gothitelle/Accelegor
    4th: Ho-oh

    Hot Springs, AR:

    1st: Hydreigon
    2nd: Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
    3rd: Blastoise
    4th: Gothitelle/Accelegor

    St. Charles, MO:

    1st: Darkrai/Garbodor
    2nd: Blastoise
    3rd: Thundurus/Deoxys/Kyurem/Absol
    4th: Darkrai

    Crestwood, MO:

    1st: Virizion/Genesect
    2nd: Empoleon
    3rd: Virizion/Genesect
    4th: Blastoise/Keldeo EX (No BK)

  20. Ninjaflex

    City Nanterre, France :

    1st: Virgen
    2nd: Darkrai Garbodor Hammer
    3rd: Empoleon
    4th: Empoleon

  21. Fabien Garnier

    CC Verberie, France
    1. Speed Lugia Ex (w/ Thundurus Ex and Deoxys Ex, no Snorlax afaik)
    2. Darkrai Garbodor
    3. Emboar Rayquaza Ex & Friends
    4. Empoleon (w/ Dusknoir and Leafeon)

    CC Nanterre, France
    1. Virizion Genesect

    I’ll let you know when I know what came 2nd, 3rd and 4th.

    Fabien

  22. HenryRC

    Harrisonburg, VA
    1. Jimmy Pendarvis w/ Blastoise/keldeo/black kyurem
    2. Bryan H w/ Virizion/Genesect
    3. Michael Pramawat w/ Virizion/Genesct/ Arcehops(no evolution)
    4. Luke R. w/ Virizion/ Genesect/ Archeops(no evolution)

  23. HenryRC

    Richmond, VA
    1. Aaron Sanyer w/ Blastoise
    2. Johnny Rabus w/ Lugia Plasma
    3. Cassidy c w/ Virizion/ genesect/ mewtwo
    4. ? W/ virizion genesect

  24. Michael Hopkins

    Crestwood MO
    1) Viriziom Genesect
    2) Empoleon
    3) Blastoise Keldeo Suicune
    4) Viriziomn Genesect

    Colinsville IL
    1) Virizion Genesect
    2) Ninjask
    3) Darkrai
    4) Darkrai

  25. Matthew H

    Renton WA
    1st Virizion Mewtwo
    2nd Darkrai Garbodor
    3rd Blastoise Keldeo Black Kyurem
    4th Empoleon

  26. Ian Asplund

    O’ Fallon, MO

    1)Virizion/Genesect/Lugia
    2)Flareon
    3)Gothitelle/Accelgor
    4)Virizion/Genesect/Lugia

  27. Samzilla33

    Gilbersville, PA
    1st Trubbish/Sigilyph/Masquerain
    2nd Trubbish/Sigilyph/Masquerain
    3rd Sam VerNooy w/ Virizion/Genesect/Leafeon
    4th Rachael VerNooy w/ Empoleon/Leafeon/Dusknoir

    Wilmington, DE
    1st Dylan Bryan w/ Gothitelle/Accelgor
    2nd Sam VerNooy w/ Darkrai/Absol/Sableye
    3rd Empoleon/Leafeon/Dusknoir
    4th Empoleon/Leafeon/Dusknoir

    You can tell I only remembered the ones I did well in, lol.

  28. Covabro

    Canton, GA

    1 Darkrai EX/Dusknoir
    2 Empoleon/Dusknoir
    3 Darkrai EX/Garbador
    4 Virizion EX/Genesect Ex/Lugia EX

    Huntsville, AL
    1 Virizion EX/Genesect EX
    2 Garchomp/Altaria
    3 Darkrai EX/Hydreigon/Techs
    4 Virizion EX/Genesect

    Birmingham, AL
    1 Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Lugia EX
    2 Empoleon/Dusknoir
    3 Trubbish/Sigilyph/Masqurain (Tool Drop)
    4 Darkrai EX/Dusknoir

    Ozark, AL
    1 Darkrai EX/Garbador
    2 Empoleon/Dusknoir
    3 Virizion EX/Gensect EX/Lugia EX
    4 Ho-Oh EX/Attackers

    Clinton, MS
    1 Trubbish/Sigilyph Masqurain (Tool Drop)
    2 Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX
    3 Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Deoxys EX/Techs
    4 Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Lugia EX

  29. Simon

    How reliable are these stats? Are they player reported or some kind of more official method to collect the data?

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      Unfortunately, there is no “official” method to collect this kind of data, so we rely on the community to provide it. Maybe a few of the results are inaccurate, but the overall numbers should be on target.

  30. Ryan Grant

    Oconomowoc, WI

    1) Blastoise – Ross Cawthon
    2) Virizion/Genesect – Carlos Pero
    3) Rayquaza EX/Emboar – Ryan Grant
    4) Blastoise – Adam Vernola

  31. JacePatrick

    For new jersey/new york

    Cedar Grove, NJ
    1st Darkrai/Hydreigon
    2nd VirGen
    3rd GothGor
    4th Darkrai

    West Babylon, NY
    1st VirGen
    2nd VirGen
    3rd Darkrai/Hydreigon
    4th ??

    Randolph, NJ
    1st Kyurem/Deoxys/Thundurus
    2nd VirGen
    3rd GothGor
    4th ??

    Brooklyn, NY
    1st Darkrai/Garbodor
    2nd GothGor
    3rd Kyurem/Thundurus/Deoxys
    4th Kyurem/Thundurus/Deoxys

    1. Tristan Macek

      4th for West Babylon was Darkrai
      4th for Randolph was Empoleon

  32. F0NTAINE

    Sedalia, MO:
    1. Blastoise
    2. RayBoar
    3. Blastoise
    4. Hydreigon

    Baldwin City, KS:
    1. Virizion/Genesect/Bouffalant
    2. Virizion/Mewtwo
    3. Blastoise
    4. Virizion/Genesect (Plasma Badge)

  33. ack!

    I could be wrong about the exact placing of 3-4, but pretty sure the rest are correct. If I’m wrong, feel free to correct me peeps.

    Masters Londonderry, NH:
    1. Gothitelle/Accelgor
    2. Blastoise
    3. Tool drop
    4. Empoleon

    Masters Nashua, NH:
    1. Blastoise
    2. Empoleon
    3. VirGen w/ Lugia (pretty sure)
    4. Blastoise

  34. Dane_Carlson
  35. Hotnon

    Shedinja ninjask made top 4 3 times

  36. Zachary Parmentier

    Michigan State University City 1st Place was Team plasma lugia focused 2nd place was Ho-oh and the other semi finalist were Goth accelgor and Rayboar

  37. Elizabeth Prince

    Grand Rapids, MI
    Masters
    1st – Ross Cawthon w/Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyruem
    2nd- Alex Hill w/Plasma
    3rd – Chris Schemanske w/Goth/Accelgor
    4th – Elizabeth Prince w/Big Basics

  38. WartortleIstKrieg666

    Milan, Italy Dec 15th 2013
    1. Empoleon/Mewtwo
    2. VirGen w/Garbodor teched in it

    Rovereto (TN), Italy Dec 22nd 2013
    1. Empoleon
    2. VirGen w/Lugia
    3. Darkrai EX/Garbodor
    4. VirGen

  39. Dylan Dreyer

    Blue Bell, PA
    1. Plasma
    2. Gothitelle/Accelgor
    3. Darkrai/Garbodor
    4. Gothitelle/Accelgor

    New Holland, PA
    1. Blastoise
    2. Emboar
    3. Tool Drop
    4. ???

    Holmes, PA
    1. Blastoise
    2. Darkrai/Garbodor
    3. Darkrai/Garbodor
    4. Emboar

    Ijamsville, MD
    1. Blastoise
    2. Gothitelle/Accelgor
    3. Blastoise
    4. Gothitelle/Accelgor

  40. Brandon Cantu

    Selma, TX

    1. Ho-Oh

    2. Blastoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX

    3. Gothitelle/Accelgor

    4. Garbodor/Virizion/Cobalion EX/Drifblim(Shadow Steal)

    San Antonio, TX

    1. Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor

    2.Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Kyurem/Dusknoir

    3. Emboar/White Kyurem EX

    4. Ho-Oh

    Universal City, TX

    1. Virizion EX/Genesect EX

    2. Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Kyurem/Dusknoir

    3. Ho-Oh

    4.?

    Deer Park, TX

    1. Chandelure EX/Bouffalant/Garbodor/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX

    2.Chandelure EX/Bouffalant/Garbodor/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX

    3. Ho-Oh

    4. Tool Drop

  41. Jordan Pugh

    Birmingham, UK

    1) Plasma
    2) Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
    3) Virizion/Genesect
    4) Blastoise/Black Kuyrem

  42. Vek

    Dayton, OH
    1) Blastoise
    2) Empoleon/Dusknoir
    3) Blastoise
    4) Rayquaza EX/Emboar

  43. Nick Green

    Alameda, CA 12/7/13
    1. Stefan Tabaco w/ Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Tornadus EX DEX/Garbodor DRX
    2. Sonny Ghandi w/ Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem PLF
    3. Steve Cheng w/ Empoleon DEX/Dusknoir BCR
    4. Ashton ? w/ Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Lugia EX

  44. Matthew H

    Kent WA
    1st Thundurus Deoxys Kyurem
    2nd Darkrai Garbodor
    3rd Empoleon
    4th Thundurus deoxys snorlax lugia

  45. Ian Williams

    Indianapolis, Indiana
    1. Rayboar (Shane Passmore)
    2. Darkrai/Hydriegon (Zach Ebenroth)
    3. Darkrai/Garbodor (Justin Young)
    4. Empoleon (Ian Williams, me)

    1. Ian Williams

      Sorry if you already have it, not sure if there was another tournament in Indianapolis or not, this one was run by Dennis Gill and on December 28 if that helps at all.

  46. Alex Koch

    Richland WA

    1) Empoleon/Dusknoir/Leafeon
    2) Thunderous EX/Lugia EX/Snorlax
    3) Darkrai EX/Garbodor
    4) Blastoice

  47. Roger Lallathin Jr

    North Olmsted, Ohio

    1. Matt Price – Darkrai / Garb / Hammers
    2. Kevin Baxter – Lugia/Plasma/Snorlax
    3.Roger Lallathin Jr. – FluffyChomp
    4.Alex H. – Virizion/Genesect/Cherrim

  48. Kris Genthe

    Green Bay, WI 12/29/2013

    1. Caleb Gedemer – Blastoise
    2. Kris Genthe – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
    3. Cody Walinski – Darkrai EX/Sableye
    4. Tyson Stephan – Ninetales (main attacker was Ninetales)

  49. Jeff Anderson

    Coupville, WA 12/29 1st Snorlax/Thunderus EX, Tornadus EX, 2nd Blatoise, 3rd Blastoise, 4th ?? I think it was TDK

  50. F0NTAINE

    Lenexa, KS:

    1. Blastoise (Zach Gharst, me :D)
    2. Darkrai/Garbodor (Jalon Lewis)
    3. Yeti (Chris Howell)
    4. Yeti (Damon Welch)

    One of the Yetis playing Iris…I was thinking I was going to win game 2 for sure, as “there’s no way that Lugia can take 3 prizes, only 2 if he catcher heads on Blastoise”. Whelp. Plasma Gale for 180.

  51. Kyle Sucevich

    Sorry, I’ve been gone for the past three or four days! I’ll try to update this soon.

    1. Crawdaunt

      Thanks for doing this at all Pooka!

  52. Joshua

    pretty sure Stefan Tabaco won 4-5 cities with Landorus Mewtwo Garbodor

  53. Larry

    Palm Bay FL

    1st Alex DeGiacomo Dark/garb
    2nd ? Plasma
    3rd Rex Hurley Virizion/Mewtwo/Boufflant
    4th Jason Schmidt Empoleon/Landorus/Stunfisk

    Maitland,FL

    1st Christian Velasquez with Virizion/Genesect
    2nd Alex DeGiacomo with Darkrai/Garb
    3rd Vincent Labarbra with Plasma
    4th ? with Virizion Genesect

    Orlando,FL

    1st Alex DeGiacomo with Dark/garb
    2nd Kevin Kobayashi with Plasma
    3rd Cory Goff with Virizion Genesect
    4th ? with Landorus/Garbodor

  54. Kevin Baxter

    Chardon, OH
    1. Blastoise
    2. Virizion/Mewtwo/Genesect
    3/4. Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax, Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax

  55. Brandon Cantu

    Magnolia, TX
    1. Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor
    2. Tool Drop
    3. Plasma Lugia Focus
    4.?
    Austin, TX
    1. Virizion EX/Genesect EX
    2. Blastoise
    3. Virizion EX/Genesect EX
    4. Darkrai Hydreigon

  56. C-Dub

    So based on these results, is anyone going to argue that Virizion/Genesect isn’t currently BDIF? It has the highest number in all three results categories and has so many benefits going for it after the rule changes. So many people bashed the deck early on, yet its winning more than all other decks. I think Blastoise, Lugia Plasma variants, and Darkgarb are certainly tier 1 with it, but I these results speak for themselves when you say the deck is arguably BDIF.

    1. Elle

      The fact that is “has the highest number in all three results categories” is largely irrelevant. There could have been 95% Genesect/ Virizion decks at these City Championships and thus this would be reflected to some extent in the results.

      1. C-Dub

        This is a good point, but i’m not sure it applies to this deck as much as other decks. Virizion/Genesect is not a cheap deck to make and there are not promos of the cards out there like Darkrai or Plasma have. I have a hard time believing that the field consisted mostly of this deck and thats the reason its winning so much. I don’t know the exact numbers that were played in each of these tournaments, but I think you have to say that the deck is out performing other decks in the format right now.

    2. RiverShock

      I’d say Plasma and, especially, Blastoise are close enough that Virizion/Genesect isn’t the clear winner in that race. Blastoise in particular because it’s probably only won less than Virizion/Genesect because it has a reasonably poor matchup against that deck.

    3. Zander Bennett

      Virizion/Genesect only has the amount of wins that it does because there are very few people with Beaches that are playing Blastoise/RayBoar (both of which easily beat Virizion/Genesect.

      1. C-Dub

        lol Beach is indeed a good stadium, but I wouldn’t say that it allows those two decks to “easily beat” Virizion/Genesect. I would say the matchup is close, mabye 50/50 if they use beach. You don’t think all these Virizion/Genesect decks that won and made these top finishes did it without playing Blastoise and Emboar decks with no beach?

  57. DarthNick

    Toronto, ON (Canada)

    1. Ricky Gao (Blastoise)
    2. Chris V (Blastoise)
    3. Simon Luong (Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Snorlax)

    4. Ted B (Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)

  58. Googleplex

    London (UK)

    1. Virizion EX/ Mewtwo EX/ Garbodor DRX
    2. Virizion EX/ Genesect EX
    3/4. Thundurus EX/ Deoxys EX/ Kyurem PLF
    3/4. Trubbish/Sigilyph/Masquerain

  59. Kyle Sucevich

    Countryside, IL

    1. Joe Baka (Virizion/Genesect)
    2. Cody Kressman (Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax)
    3. Cameron Cole (Empoleon/Dusknoir/Leafeon)
    4. Stephen Matz (Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax)

    Huntley, IL

    1. Mike Lesky (Darkrai/Garbodor)
    2. Franco Llamas III (Blastoise)
    3. Joe Baka (Virizion/Genesect)
    4. Adam Keibler (Tool Drop)

    Des Plaines, IL

    1. Andrew Wamboldt (Virizion/Genesect)
    2. Kyle Sucevich (Darkrai/Garbodor)
    3. Joe Baka (Virizion/Genesect)
    4. Jake Highley (Virizion/Genesect)

  60. Alex

    I see you’ve updated, but why is Virizion/Genesect/Cherrim not listed? If you put it as a variant of Virizion/Genesect quite honestly that doesn’t make much sense because of the fact that there is a “Blastoise” and “Blastoise/Frozen City/Outrage” category. The deck didn’t run Cherrim as a tech, the deck revolved around a 4-4 line of Cherrim, 2 Pokemon Centers, and Hammers. It was a stall deck and honestly deserves its own category.

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      Unfortunately, it’s very time consuming to add all of the results to the list. Sometimes decks end up getting combined into one category for simplicity’s sake. I also didn’t separate Virizion/Genesect/Garbodor or Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim from regular Virizion/Genesect. I realize they are all different decks, but they do revolve around the same attackers. I apologize if you feel a deck should deserve its own category, but it would be really annoying to separate out each variation, especially for just one result. Sorry!

      1. Alex

        lol I would say something witty like “Oh don’t worry there will be more than one result in a few weeks!” but I’ll probably stop playing the deck at city championships anyways haha. Thanks for getting what I’m saying though and I understand that it’ll be time consuming. Thanks for consideration.

      2. Brandon Cantu

        Do you think you guys will do a show before or post regionals?

  61. lucarioAdventure1

    London (UK) 1st. Virizion/Mewtwo/Garbodor (Charles Barton)
    2nd Virizion/Genesect/Lugia (Oliver Barnett)
    3rd Tool Drop (Denise van Wjik)
    4th Team Plasma (Revolved around Kyurem) ((Jake Walvin))

  62. Riccardo Maganza

    ITALY:

    Milan:

    1) Empoleon
    2) Virizion/Genesect
    3) Virizion/Genesect
    4) Rayquaza/Emboar

    Rovereto:

    1) Empoleon
    2) Virizion/Genesect
    3) Virizion/Genesect
    4) Darkrai/Garbodor

    Messina:

    1) Virizion/Genesect
    2) Virizion/Genesect
    3) Virizion/Genesect
    4) Virizion/Genesect

    Catania:

    1) Empoleon
    2) Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Snorlax
    3) Rayquaza/Emboar
    4) Darkrai/Garbodor

  63. Balasar

    Angola, IN (December 1, 2013)

    1) Evan Baker – TDK/Genesect EX
    2) Skylor Cox – TDK
    3) Joshua Fine – Darkrai/Garbodor/LaserBank
    4) Scott Creech – Beartic PLS/Umbreon PLF/Leafeon PLF

  64. Hopalong

    Fond du Lac, WI
    1) Blastoise
    2) VirGen (Bouffalant and Lugia)
    3) Gothigor
    4) TDK w/ Palkia EX

    Wausau, WI
    1) Blastoise
    2) Kyurem EX/Reshiram/Zekrom/Ninetales/Frozen City
    3) Blastoise
    4) Snorlax/Deoxys/Lugia/Genesect (no Thundurus)

    Stevens Point, WI
    1) Blastoise
    2) Snorlax/Deoxys/Lugia/Genesect
    3) Kyurem EX/Reshiram/Zekrom/Ninetales/Frozen City
    4) Hammertime

  65. Squeaky Marking

    Gallatin TN

    1.Squeaky Marking – Virizion/Genesect
    2.Taylor E – Lugia/Thundurus/Snorlax
    3.Brent Siebenkittel – Virizion/Mewtwo
    4. Scott DeGraw – Virizion/Genesect

    Murfreesboro TN

    1. Dustin Parker – Snorlax/Lugia/Thundurus
    2.Bryan Varnell – Snorlax/Lugia/Thundurus
    3.Brent Siebenkittel – Landy/Garbador
    4.Bradley Winters – Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyruem EX

    Franklin TN

    1.Evan Mitchell – Snorlax/Lugia/Thundurus
    2. Scott DeGraw – Virizion/Genesect
    3.Jarrett Anderson – Darkrai/Landorus/Garbador
    4.Justin Crossley – Snorlax/Lugia/Thundurus

    Madison TN

    1. Kenton Anderson – Darkrai/Landorus/Garbador
    2. Squeaky Marking – Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem EX
    3.Brent Siebenkittel – Landy/Garbador

    4. Miller Cochran – Kyurem Spread/Garbador

    Memphis TN

    1. Taylor Mitchell – Landorus/Garbador
    2. Squeaky Marking – Genesect/Virizion
    3.Justin Aaron – Genesect/Virizion
    4. Kenton Anderson – Darkrai/Landorus/Garbador

    Southaven MS

    1. Squeaky Marking – Kyurem/Thundurus/Deoxys
    2. Kenton Anderson – Darkrai/Landorus/Garbador
    3.Justin Aaron – Virizion/Genesect
    4. Taylor Mitchell – Landorus/Garbador

  66. platinumwaiter

    Wassau, WI
    1. Blastoise
    2. Outrage (Kyurem EX, Reshiram, Zekrom, Ninetales)
    3. Blastoise
    4. Snorlax/Lugia/Deoxys (no Thundurus, ran Psychics)

    Stevens Point, WI
    1. Blastoise
    2. Outrage
    3. Darkrai/Mewtwo
    4. Snorlax/Lugia/Deoxys

    Fond Du Lac, WI
    1. Blastoise
    2. VirGen
    3. Gothitelle/Accelgor
    4. Palkia EX

  67. BreonMcMullin

    Oregon City, Oregon
    1. Breon McMullin, Tool Drop
    2. Kier Elizatraz (I’m so sorry Kier, I’ll never get that right…), Virizion/Genesect/Mewtwo
    3/4. Mia Violet, Darkrai/Dusknoir
    3/4. Jacob Van Wagner, Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlaw

  68. Marco Padovan

    Udine, Italy

    1) Manuele Tartaglia (Blastoise/Keldeo EX)
    2) Marco Facchin (Darkrai EX/Hydreigon/ Lastias EX/Sygiliph)
    3) Gabriele Morelli (Darkrai EX/Garbodor)
    4) Massimiliano Forza (Plasma Lugia EX)

  69. Dylan Powell

    Sherman Texas (Sorry don’t remember the names) I think this is right.
    1st. Snorlax/Accelgor
    2nd. Plasma
    3rd. VirGen
    4th (me) Darkrai/Sableye

  70. Austen Vance

    Mountain Park GA Cities:

    1. Zach Elliot Darkrai/garbodor
    2. JR Madison Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
    3. Austen Vance Thundurus/Lugia/Snorlax
    4. Matthew Brower Dialga EX/Tornadus EX PLF/Snorlax/Porygon Z

    Marietta Cities GA
    1. Austen Vance Thundurus EX/Lugia/Snorlax
    2. Dan Richards Rayquaza/Emboar
    3. Ryan Sabelhaus Gothitelle/Accelgor
    4. Christina Pendergrast Virizion/Genesect

    1. Zach Elliott

      Dat Z top 4. Still too awesome

      1. Zander Bennett

        I’m pretty sure when Porygon made cut, everybody just started screaming in joy XD.

  71. Emanuel Baidon

    Ninetales ?

  72. CasaNerd

    Hannover, Germany

    1. garbodor/genesect/virizion/mewtwo
    2. thunderus/lugia/snorlax
    3/4 virizion/genesect
    3/4 thunderus/lugia/snorlax

    (Thought Team plasma was a dying deck lol)

  73. Zach Carmichael

    Lexington, KY (New Years’ Eve City Championship)

    1. Zach Carmichael (Thundurus Ex/Lugia/Snorlax)
    2. Blue Davis (RayBoar)
    3. Evan Baker (Plasma)
    4. Jewell Catlett (Darkrai-Garbodor)

  74. Andrew Wamboldt

    St. Louis, Missouri City Championship Masters

    1. Zach Martin – Snorlax/Lugia
    2. Jac Carter – Snorlax/Lugia
    3. Edan Lewis – Blastoise/Bicycle
    4. Eddie Caumiant – Hammertime

  75. TRARL

    Manchester, CT
    1. Vir/Gen
    2. Big Basics w/o Garbodor
    3. Darkrai
    4. Darkrai/Garbodor

  76. Alex D

    Merritt Island,FL

    1. Sam Bennett Tornadus/Mewtwo
    2. Daniel AltaVilla Terrakion EX,Victini EX ,Ballons
    3. Alex DeGiacomo Darkrai/Garbodor
    4. Chance Filatre Yeti Plasma

  77. Abraham O.

    El Paso TX:
    1.- Darkrai EX / Garbodor
    2.- Emboar / Rayquaza EX
    3.- Darkrai / Sableye
    4.- Blastoise

  78. WartortleIstKrieg666

    ITALY:

    Turin

    1) Virizion/Genesect
    2) Darkrai/Hydreigon
    3) Plasma
    4) Virizion/Genesect

  79. FirestormXVI

    Vancouver, BC (January 4th – 36 Masters)
    1) Ricky Gao (Blastoise)
    2) Trevore Read (Lugia EX / Snorlax)
    3) Joey Gaffney (Blastoise)
    4) Tony Paull (Darkrai EX / Sableye)

  80. Patrick Landis

    Meilen, Switzerland

    Patrick L. – Virizion/Genesect with Mewtwo/Bouffalant
    Luca C. – Lugia/Snorlax/Thundurus/Deoxys
    Xavier D. – Empolen/Leafeon/Dusknoir with Jirachi/Sawk
    Michael D. – Darkrai/Absol/Dusknoir

  81. Riccardo Maganza

    ITALY

    Novara

    1) Virizion/Genesect
    2) Kyurem/Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX
    3) Lugia EX/Thundurus EX/Snorlax
    4) Blastoise

  82. Alex

    Sandusky

    1st Darkrai/Hydreigon
    2nd Garchomp (MEEEEEEEEEEE)
    3rd Blastoise
    4th Plasma

  83. F0NTAINE

    Independence, MO:
    1. Zach Gharst (w/ Blastoise)
    2. Ryan Green (w/ Virizion/Mewtwo)
    3. Pete Grigsby (w/ Stoutland/Donphan, holy crap supporters and beach ARE NOT SAFE!)
    4. Charlene Clements (w/ Ho-Oh)

  84. F0NTAINE

    Blue Springs, MO:
    1. Greg Playter (w/ Darkrai/Hydreigon)
    2. Damon Welch (w/ Yeti)
    3. Chad Miller (w/ Palkia EX, Safeguard, Latias EX, Altaria)
    4. Vance Kelley (w/ Darkrai/Hydreigon)

  85. ApokemonTrader

    Crawley (UK)

    1. Flareon (Joe Bernard)
    2. Landorus/Mewtwo/Garbodor (Jack Old)
    3/4. Lugia/Snorlax/Thundurus (Karl Blake)
    3/4. 3/4. TDK (Andrew Spence)

    Aldershot (UK)

    1. Blastoise (Jake Walvin)
    2. VirGen (Joe Bernard)
    3/4. VirGen (Oliver Barnett)
    3/4. VirGen (Forgot sorry!)

    1. Cake Walvin

      The other VirGen user was Luke Taylor!

  86. Ryan Grant

    Rockford, IL

    1. Adam Vernola – Blastoise
    2. Brad Moran – Virizion/Genesect
    3. Nathan Heider – Virizion/Genesect
    4. Ryan Grant – Virizion/Genesect

    Madison, WI

    1. Caleb G – Blastoise
    2. Ryan Grant – Virizon/Genesect
    3. Abraham Morales – Virizion/Genesect
    4. Austin Bentheimer – Virizion/Genesect

  87. Jimz

    Yuma, AZ

    1.- Carlos Machado (Virizion EX/Genesect EX)
    2.- ??? (Landorus EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor)
    3.- Jaime Zuñiga (Thundurus EX/Lugia EX/Snorlax)

    4.-???(Darkrai EX/Sableye)

  88. Brandon Cantu

    Conroe, TX
    1. Darkrai/Hydreigon
    2. TDK
    3. Darkrai/Garbodor
    4. Ninetales

  89. Zander Bennett

    Duluth, Georga:
    1-RayBoar
    2-TDKL
    3-Yeti (Thundurus-ex/Lugia-EX/Snorlax)
    4-Virizion-EX/Genesect-ex

    Newnan, Georgia
    1-RayBoar
    2-Virizion/Genesect
    3-Darkrai/Garbodor
    4-TDKL

    Roswell, Georgia
    1-Virizion/Genesect
    2-Empoleon/Dusknoir/Leafeon
    3-Darkrai/Sableye
    4-Empoleon/Dusknoir/LEafeon

    Suwanne, Georgia
    1-RayBoar
    2-Darkrai/Sableye
    3-RayBoar
    4-Empoleon

    Snelville, Georgia
    1-VirGen
    2-VirGen
    3-Yeti
    4-Yeti

  90. Mightyena

    Manchester, UK 11/1/2014
    56 MASTERS
    1. Ryan Moorhouse w/Virizion/Genesect/Lugia
    2. Ben Potulski (myself) w/Thundurus/Deoxys/Kyurem/Lugia/Absol
    3. Luke Burke w/Blastoise/Black Kyurem ex/Keldeo ex
    4. Chad Lloyd w/Virizion/Genesect/Bouffalant

    Wakefield, UK 12/1/2014
    48 MASTERS
    1. Oliver Barnett w/Virizion/Genesect/Lugia
    2. Ben Potulski (myself) w/Blastoise/Black Kyurem ex/Keldeo ex (scooped finals so Oliver could get points)
    3. Scott Burgess w/”Yeti” – Lugia/Snorlax/Deoxys/Genesect/Thundurus?
    4. Laurent Straten w/Darkrai/Garbodor

  91. Josh Roberts

    Tool drop was in the top four at my last city

  92. Jory Ackerman

    Spokane valley Washington.
    1st yeti
    2nd virizion genesect
    3rd gothitelle accelgor
    4th tool drop

    Downtown spokane washington
    1st virizion genesect
    2nd blastoise
    3rd. Magnezone/Latias/sigilyph
    4th yeti+dusknoir