2014 State Championship Results!

pokemon-state-championship-2013-710x310

We’re keeping track of all of the Masters results from this year’s State Championships! If you have any information from these tournaments, please let us know. Thanks!

Alabama

1st) Brent Siebenkittel (Plasma)
2nd) Daniel Lopez (Plasma)
3rd) Nathan Brower (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) David Lopez (Plasma)
5th) Mike Canaves (Emboar/Delphox)
6th) Mikey Phillipello (Yveltal/Garbodor)
7th) Scott DeGraw (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
8th) Chris Bianchi (Ninetales)

Alberta (Canada)

1st) Michael Martindale (Blastoise)
2nd) Ryan Martindale (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
3rd) Andrew Vincze (Emboar)
4th) Chris Kaplan (Virizion/Genesect)
5th) Alexander Stewart (Emboar)
6th) Sam Blacker (Plasma)
7th) Chase Moloney (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
8th) TJ Traquair (Emboar)

Arkansas

1st) Kenton Anderson (Yveltal/Darkrai)
2nd) Adam Bigott (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Alec Noah (Blastoise)
4th) Brit Pybas (Plasma)
5th) Sam Chen (Plasma)
6th) Travis Farmer (Plasma)
7th) Jeff Harris (Aromatisse/Plasma)
8th) Derrick Yu (Aromatisse/Plasma)

Arizona

1st) Andrew Zavala (Cobalion EX/Landorus EX/Zekrom/Garbodor)
2nd) Jeremy Jallen (Yveltal/Garbodor)
3rd) Andrew Do (Plasma)
4th) Jason Martinez (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
5th) Katherine Lindroth (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) Josh Leewaye (Tool Drop)
7th) Seth Covitz (Dragonite/Raichu/Genesect/Garbodor)
8th) Chris Silver (Blastoise)

British Columbia (Canada)

1st) Chase Moloney (Plasma)
2nd) Trevore Read (Plasma)
3rd) Paul Johnston (Blastoise)
4th) Ricky Gao (Blastoise)
5th) Patrick Chiu (Yveltal)
6th) Jack Pitcher (Trevenant)
7th) Mia Violet (Yveltal/Darkrai/Dusknoir)
8th) Joey Gaffney (Blastoise)

California

1st) Chris Andrews (Yveltal/Darkrai)
2nd) Josh Bangle (Plasma)
3rd) Jason Martinez (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Alberto Lara (Plasma)
5th) Steven Stone (Virizion/Genesect)
6th) Chris Nguyen (Plasma)
7th) Chris Davis (Virizion/Genesect)
8th) Stefan Tabaco (Blastoise)

Delaware

1st) Michael Skoran (Yveltal/Darkrai)
2nd) Robby Weidemann (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
3rd) Drew Guritzky (Aromatisse/Plasma)
4th) Isaiah Rufus (Yveltal/Darkrai)
5th) ??? (Plasma)
6th) Nick Capobianco (Plasma)
7th) Joe V. (Virizion/Genesect/Lugia/Drifblim)
8th) Geoff Sauk (Plasma)

Florida

1st) Christian Velazquez (Yveltal/Darkrai)
2nd) Jose Marrero (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Harrison Leven (Ninetales/Munna)
4th) David Lopez (Plasma)
5th) Robbie Ector (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) Alexis Diaz (Blastoise)
7th) Adrian Rodriguez (Blastoise)
8th) Chris Bianchi (Blastoise)

Georgia

1st) Jorge Feliciano (Emboar)
2nd) Bradley Winters (Aromatisse/Plasma)
3rd) Christian Velazquez (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Justin Crossley (Aromatisse/Plasma)
5th) Austen Vance (Blastoise)
6th) Owsley (Weavile)
7th) Christopher Bobo (Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) Zander Bennett (Plasma)

Idaho

1st) Tyler Westover (Plasma)
2nd) Taylor Duffin (Blastoise)
3rd) Claire Cheng (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
4th) Alex Gardner (Virizion/Genesect)
5th) Teran Rohovitz (Trevenant/Palkia/Suicune)
6th) Steve Cheng (Emboar)
7th) Chris Davis (Blastoise)
8th) Karl Kitchin (Blastoise)

Illinois

1st) Jack Dockendorf (Virizion/Genesect)
2nd) Ross Mccallister (Aromatisse/Plasma)
3rd) Luis Pozuelos (Plasma)
4th) Tim Bajema (Emboar)
5th) Dustin Zimmerman (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
6th) Sam Salvador (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
7th) Ben Potter (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
8th) Andrew Weiss (Emboar)

Indiana

1st) Henry Prior (Blastoise)
2nd) Christopher Schemanske (Blastoise)
3rd) Nikolas Campbell (Aromatisse/Plasma)
4th) Shaun Kauffman (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
5th) Shane Passmore (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) Jimmy Pennetta (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
7th) Sam Salvador (Aromatisse/Xerneas/Big Basics)
8th) Ethan Hamer (Plasma)

Iowa

1st) Jay Hornung (Trevenant/Accelgor/Dusknoir)
2nd) Dane Schussler (Emboar)
3rd) Tyler Kittelson-Burke (Virizion/Genesect)
4th) Nathaniel Stumbo (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
5th) ??? (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) ??? (Virizion/Genesect)
7th) ??? (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
8th) James Stumbo (Yveltal/Darkrai)

Kansas

1st) Brit Pybas (Blastoise)
2nd) Colin Moll (Hydreigon)
3rd) Alex Mayfield (Landorus/Mewtwo/Raichu/Garbodor)
4th) Joseph Devore (Aromatisse/Plasma)
5th) Corey Weidner (Yveltal/Darkrai)
6th) Nick Dorman (Tool Drop)
7th) Vedad Dedajic (Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) ??? (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)

Kentucky

1st) Henry Prior (Blastoise)
2nd) Jacob Hope (Trevenant/Accelgor)
3rd) Travis Nunlist (Blastoise)
4th) Mac Currie (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
5th) Joesph VanBetuw (Plasma)
6th) Natalie Shampay (Emboar)
7th) Jewell Catlett (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
8th) Mason Hein (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)

Louisiana

1st) Brandon Cantu (Blastoise)
2nd) Rudy Paras (Emboar)
3rd) Jake Morgan (Darkrai/Garbodor)
4th) Scott DeGraw (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
5th) Brent Siebenkittel (Plasma)
6th) Matt Lambou (Aromatisse/Plasma)
7th) Jacob Witcher (Plasma)
8th) Brad Curcio (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)

Maine

1st) Sam Chen (Blastoise)
2nd) Jon Rome (Palkia/Suicune/Snorlax)
3rd) Logan Fernandes (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
4th) Rob Weidemann (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
5th) Michael Newey (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
6th) Ray Cipoletti (Blastoise)
7th) Josh McMullen (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
8th) Jake Cyr (Yveltal/Darkrai/Virizion)

Maryland

1st) Dean Nezam (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
2nd) Jamal Moultrie (Cobalion/Landorus/Yveltal/Garbodor)
3rd) Stephan Blake (Yveltal/Darkrai/Dusknoir)
4th) Jimmy McClure (Plasma)
5th) Steven Varesko (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
6th) Michael Pramawat (Blastoise)
7th) Dylan Bryan (Trevenant/Accelgor/Dusknoir)
8th) Russell LaParre (Flygon/Dusknoir/Accelgor)

Massachusetts

1st) Chris Murray (Virizion/Genesect)
2nd) Nick Chimento (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Azul C. Garcia Griego (Virizion/Genesect)
4th) Greg Stempien (Palkia/Sigilyph/Snorlax)
5th) Thomas Masse (Plasma)
6th) Cameron R. (Yveltal/Bouffalant)
7th) Gabriel Brown (Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) Eric Rodriguez (Yveltal/Darkrai)

Michigan

1st) Joel Moskow (Yveltal/Darkrai)
2nd) Christopher Venier (Blastoise)
3rd) Chris Derocher (Plasma)
4th) Nikolas Campbell (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
5th) Marvin Banzon (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
6th) Joe Baka (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
7th) Andrew Estrada (Blastoise)
8th) Austin Goen (Yveltal/Darkrai)

Minnesota

1st) Yehoshua Tate (Raichu/Ninetales)
2nd) Michael Slutsky (Blastoise)
3rd) Chameng Moua (Plasma)
4th) James Stumbo (Plasma)
5th) Omar Reyhan (Plasma)
6th) Jack Rockendorf (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
7th) Jay Hornung (Rayboar)
8th) Jason Moon (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)

Mississippi

1st) Long Bui (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
2nd) Brandon Cantu (Blastoise)
3rd) Isaiah W. (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
4th) Mikey Philipello (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
5th) Andrew R. (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) James S. (Emboar)
7th) Kristopher Hill (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
8th) Kenton Anderson (Yveltal/Darkrai)

Missouri

1st) Andrew Wester (Plasma Kyurem)
2nd) Brenden Burrus (Virizion/Genesect/Ho-Oh)
3rd) Mason Hein (Aromatisse/Plasma)
4th) Kolton Day (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
5th) Michael Evans (Aromatisse/Plasma)
6th) James Proctor (Plasma)
7th) John Cope (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
8th) Aaron Tarbell (Blastoise)

Nebraska

1st) Isaiah Bettridge (Big Basics)
2nd) Michael McChesney (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Jordan Nelle (Plasma)
4th) Nathan Froelich (Terrakion EX/Drifblim)
5th) Ryan Cantrell (Plasma)
6th) Zach Gharst (Blastoise)
7th) Sam Pahnisch (Plasma)
8th) Austin McGraw (Plasma)

Nevada

1st) Stefan Tabaco (Blastoise)
2nd) Adrian Mamaril (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Jeremy Jallen (Yveltal/Garbodor)
4th) Kian Amini (Yveltal/Darkrai)
5th) Andrew Zavala (Blastoise)
6th) Robert Cortes (Darkrai/Hydreigon)
7th) Chris Andrews (Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) Mark Garcia (Emboar)

New Hampshire

1st) Dylan Lefavour (Blastoise)
2nd) Andy Kay (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Collin Giguere (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Kevin Drolet (Yveltal/Garbodor)
5th) Jon Bristow (Plasma/Umbreon)
6th) Chris Murray (Yveltal/Garbodor)
7th) Aaron Wang (Cobalion EX/Landorus EX/Zekrom/Garbodor)
8th) Jesse Freeman (Virizion/Genesect/Ho-Oh)

New Jersey

1st) Jason Annichiarico (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
2nd) Jarod Morales (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
3rd) Robby Weidemann (Blastoise)
4th) Drew Guritzky (Aromatisse/Plasma)
5th) Michael Skoran (Blastoise)
6th) Anthony Smith (Emboar)
7th) Rob Weidemann (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
8th) Nick Falcone (Virizion/Genesect/Ho-Oh)

New Mexico

1st) Karl Kitchin (Blastoise)
2nd) Richard Torres (Yveltal/Darkrai/Raichu)
3rd) Kaleb M (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Carlos Gallegos (Virizion/Genesect/Mewtwo)
5th) Nikolaus Schaad (Blastoise)
6th) Brandon Jones (Blastoise)
7th) Jesse H (Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) Francisco Mendoza (Virizion/Genesect/Ho-Oh)

New York

1st) Nick Chinman (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
2nd) Frank Durso (Blastoise)
3rd) Jimmy O’Brien (Trevenant/Accelgor/Garbodor)
4th) Mark Korsak (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
5th) Tristan Macek (Emboar)
6th) Michael Skoran (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
7th) Frank Diaz (Palkia/Suicune/Snorlax)
8th) Anthony Salerno (Blastoise)

North Carolina

1st) Kyle Sabelhaus (Emboar)
2nd) Ryan Sabelhaus (Virizion/Genesect)
3rd) Jason Joyce (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
4th) Ryan Fukawa (Plasma)
5th) Tyler Morris (Virizion/Genesect)
6th) Martin Payne (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
7th) Taylor Pagani (Terrakion/Suicune/Raichu/Garbodor)
8th) Nestor Luna (Palkia/Snorlax)

Ohio

1st) David Moore (Tool Drop)
2nd) Steve Guthrie (Plasma)
3rd) Andrew Mondak (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Kevin Baxter (Emboar)
5th) Zachary Parmentier (Yveltal/Darkrai)
6th) Evan Baker (Plasma)
7th) Corey Scott (Plasma)
8th) Collan Baker (Plasma)

Oklahoma

1st) Alex Fields (Plasma)
2nd) Brandon Smiley (Landorus/Mewtwo/Raichu/Garbodor)
3rd) Corey Weidner (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Jesse Strain (Aromatisse/Plasma)
5th) Clay Carney (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) Chris Beaty (Yveltal/Darkrai)
7th) Dale Lynch (Plasma)
8th) Pearce Blend (Yveltal/Darkrai)

Ontario (Canada)

1st) Alex Hill (Trevenant/Accelgor)
2nd) Chris Venier (Blastoise)
3rd) Frank Serafinski (Virizion/Genesect/Roserade)
4th) Kevin Baxter (Emboar)
5th) Andrew Estrada (Gothitelle/Accelgor)
6th) Evan Baker (Plasma Lugia)
7th) Adrian Sado (Yveltal/Darkrai?)
8th) Caleb Broeker (Plasma Lugia/Kyurem)

Oregon

1st) Paul Johnston (Blastoise)
2nd) Kian Amini (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Kabir Virji (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Ricky Gao (Blastoise)
5th) Matthew Holst (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) Dylan Mitchell (Plasma)
7th) Stefan Tabaco (Blastoise)
8th) Joe Sanchez (Yveltal/Darkrai)

Pennsylvania

1st) Dean Nezam (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
2nd) Anthony Schoenacher (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
3rd) Jimmy Pendarvis (Yveltal/Darkrai)
4th) Nelson Chua (Plasma)
5th) Dylan Bryan (Tool Drop)
6th) Mike Fouchet (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
7th) Dylan Dreyer (Yveltal/Garbodor)
8th) Peter K. (Yveltal/Darkrai)

Quebec (Canada)

1st) Simon Luong (Plasma)
2nd) Rob Davies (Yveltal/Darkrai)
3rd) Jason Lum (Blastoise)
4th) Ryan Moore (Plasma)
5th) David Clarke (Plasma Kyurem)
6th) Marvin Lu Banzon (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
7th) Marvin Parguirigan (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
8th) Alexandre Rochon (Emboar)

Rhode Island

1st) Chris Murray (Yveltal/Garbodor)
2nd) Jonathan Bristow (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
3rd) Jamie DePamphilis (Plasma)
4th) Angel Miranda (Aromatisse/Plasma)
5th) Ray Cipoletti (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
6th) David Wu (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
7th) Andy Kay (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
8th) Jarod Morales (Aromatisse/Plasma)

Tennessee

1st) Zak Krekekler (Plasma Kyurem)
2nd) Ryan Sabelhaus (Kingdra/Greninja)
3rd) Stephen Clark (Plasma Kyurem)
4th) James Hart (Darkrai/Garbodor/Hammers)
5th) Jarrett Anderson (Plasma)
6th) James Burnette (Plasma)
7th) Justin Aaron (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
8th) Colin Moll (Darkrai/Hydreigon)

Texas

1st) Michael Feller (Aromatisse/Klinklang)
2nd) Jorel Ker (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
3rd) Brit Pybas (Blastoise)
4th) Corey Weidner (Yveltal/Darkrai)
5th) William Herrmann (Virizion/Genesect)
6th) Andy Gray (Blastoise)
7th) Brad Curcio (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
8th) Christine Michie (Plasma)

Utah

1st) Brandon Jones (Blastoise)
2nd) David Cardenas (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
3rd) Ian Asplund (Plasma)
4th) Victor Kelly (Yveltal/Darkrai)
5th) Taren Rohovit (Trevenant/Palkia/Suicune)
6th) Karl Kitchin (Blastoise)
7th) Tyler Westover (Plasma)
8th) Taylor Duffin (Blastoise)

Virginia

1st) Michael Pramawat (Blastoise)
2nd) Johnny Rabus (Darkrai/Yveltal)
3rd) Josh Gately (Tool Drop)
4th) Ryan Sabelhaus (Aromatisse/Plasma)
5th) Jimmy Pendarvis (Emboar)
6th) Russel LaParre (Flygon/Donphan/Dusknoir)
7th) Gregory Sweeney (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
8th) Benny Jackson (Speed Lugia)

Washington

1st) Nathian Beck (Plasma)
2nd) Trevore Read (Plasma)
3rd) Kyle Palsson (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
4th) Chase Moloney (Plasma)
5th) Tristen C. (Yveltal/Darkrai/Garbodor)
6th) Leo Zavala (Plasma)
7th) Jon Paranada (Blastoise)
8th) Liam Williams (Aromatisse/Big Basics)

Wisconsin

1st) Franco Llamas III (Blastoise)
2nd) Caleb G. (Emboar)
3rd) Jason Klaczynski (Yveltal/Garbodor)
4th) Ryan Grant (Aromatisse/Xerneas/Big Basics)
5th) Joe Baka (Yveltal/Garbodor)
6th) Ben Moskow (Aromatisse/Plasma)
7th) Dane Schussler (Blastoise)
8th) Jando Luna (Emboar)

103 responses to “2014 State Championship Results!”

  1. Brudder

    James Proctor played Yeti (Thunderous/Deoxys/Lugia/Snorlax) at Missouri states, and got a 5th-8th, I believe 6th.

  2. Kevin Cranberry Murphy

    Arkansas

    1st) Kenton Anderson (Yveltal/Darkrai)
    2nd) Adam Bigott (Yveltal/Darkrai)
    3rd) Alec Noah (Blastoise/Black Kyurem)
    4th) Brit Pybas (Plasma)
    5th) Sam Chen (Plasma)
    6th) Travis Farmer (Plasma)
    7th) Jeff Harris (Plasma/Aromatisse)
    8th) Derrick Yu (Plasma/Aromatisse)

    1. Kat LucarioMaster Farmer

      Travis Farmer played Yeti with techs, not Plasma.

  3. Ian Asplund

    Idaho

    1) Tyler Westover (Plasma)
    2) Taylor Duffin (Blastoise)
    3) ??? Cheng (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
    4) Alex Gardner (Virizion/Genesect)
    5) Teran Rohovitz (Trevenent/Palkia EX/Suicune/Silver Mirror)
    6) ??? Cheng (RayBoar)
    7) ??? (Blastoise)
    8) Karl Kitchin (Blastoise)

    1. Miles

      Taren Rohovit*

  4. Scott Robert DeGraw

    Louisiana States

    1) Brandon Cantu (blastoise)
    2) Rudy Paras (Del/Rayboar)
    3) Jake Morgan (darkrai/garbodor no yveltal ex)
    4) Scott DeGraw (Yveltal/bouffalant/Darkrai)
    5) Brent Siebenkittel (Plasma)
    6) Matt Lambou (plasma/aromatisse aka sweet heat)
    7) Jacob Witcher (plasma w/ heavy palkia line)
    8) Brad Curcio (Yveltal/bouffalant/Darkrai)

    6th-8th not sure on order but 1st-5th is 100% correct

  5. Brudder

    Also at Missouri, I just remembered, was Aaron Tarbell at 8th, with Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem.

  6. Brandon Smiley

    Oklahoma
    1. Alex Fields (Lugia/Snorlax)
    2. Brandon Smiley (Raichu/Landorus/Mewtwo/Garbodor)
    3. Cody ??? (Darkrai/Yveltal)
    4. Kyle Strainer (Aromatisse/Plasma)
    5-8. Clay Carney (Aromatisse/Rainbows)
    5-8. Chris Beaty (Darkrai/Yveltal)
    5-8. ???
    5-8. ???

    1. Corey Weidner

      3rd place was Corey Weidner
      the two other 5-8 were Dale Lynch (plasma) and Pearce Blend (Darkrai/Yveltal)

      1. Chris Taylor

        4th places name is Jesse Strain, lol.

  7. Sid Guimarães

    – OREGON:
    1 – Blastoise
    2 – Darkrai/Yveltal
    4 – Blastoise
    4 – Darkrai/Yveltal
    8 – Aromatisse/Big Basics
    8 – Lugia/Snorlax
    8 – Blastoise
    8 – Darkrai/Yveltal

    – ARIZONA:
    1 – Landorus/Cobalion/Mewtwo/Garb
    2 – Yveltal/Garb
    4 – Plasma/Lugia
    4 – Yveltal/Darkrai/Garb
    8 – Xerneas/Aromatisse
    8 – Tool Drop
    8 – Dragonite/Raichu/Garb
    8 – Blastoise

    Dont know the players’ names btw.

  8. Alexis

    Florida
    Alexis Diaz blastoise/black kyurem no beach

    1. Alexis

      Oh 6th place

  9. gsingh

    Missouri

    7th) Darkrai / Yveltal / Garbodor

  10. Zachary Parmentier

    Parmentier* Ohio 5th place

  11. Gabriel Quiroz

    Oregon 7th place is Stefan Tobacco, and 8th place is Joe Sanchez

  12. Josh A

    Is there anyway that any of these matches can be watched?

    1. Andrew Wester
  13. Nick Green

    For those curious, here are the numbers thus far.
    Winners
    5 Blastoise

    3 Yveltal/Darkrai

    2 Plasma Lugia

    1 Cobalion EX/Zekrom/Landorus
    EX/Garbodor

    1 Plasma Kyurem

    1 Tool Drop

    1 Yveltal/Garbodor

    14 states have been reported.
    T8 Decks
    21 Yveltal/Darkrai

    21 Plasma Lugia

    17 Blastoise

    12 AromaPlasma

    8 Virizion Genesect (1 with Ho-Oh)

    8 Aromatisse

    7 Yveltal Garbodor

    6 Emboar

    2 Landorus/Garbodor (1 with Raichu and
    Mewtwo, one with Cobalion EX and Zekrom)

    2 Tool Drop

    1 Flygon/Donphan/Dusknoir

    1 Speed Lugia (is this just Plasma
    Lugia?)

    1 Plasma Kyurem

    1 Darkrai/Garbodor

    1 Trevenant/Palkia/Suicune

    1 Ninetales

    1 Dragonite

    1. Josh Gateley

      Speed Lugia was him playing 4 Juni 3 Colress 3 Shauna 4 Roller Skates 4 Bike 3 Lugia 3 Thunderus 4 Deoxys 4 Muscle Band 4 Random Reciever and a bunch of other shenanigans

      1. Benny Lyron Jackson

        no my list was quite different from what you are listing.

    2. Brenden Burrus

      woot woot for the one with Ho-oh! :)

  14. Richmond Hale

    Claire Cheng, with the virizion.

  15. someone

    Rhode Island junior division.
    1 Darkrai/Yveltal
    2 Yeti
    3 ???
    4 Yeti (ME)

  16. Chris Jester

    Nik Campbell played Aromatisse/Big Basics too not Plasma. Like Landorus, Yveltal, Genesect not Kyurem, Thundurus Deoxys with Aromatisse. This was in Indiana.

  17. Charles Scott-Spain

    Decklists?

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      The only way you’ll get decklists is if the players decide to post them.

    2. Jigga

      SCUM

      1. Charles Scott-Spain

        ??

  18. Jimbo Brown

    I love these results. So diverse.

    1. C-Dub

      I don’t know what the standard is for results being diverse in the ptcg. I’d imagine that to the history of the game these results might seem great because theres no lone dominant deck. But to me these results are far from my idea of diverse. Most of these states have similar top 2/top 3 decks in different orders. All but one tool drop being decks that have some sort of energy acceleration/manipulation.

      1. Ian Asplund

        Welcome to basically every competitive game ever. There is always a dominant strategy. This is pretty diverse as far as competitive TCGs is concerned.

        1. C-Dub

          Which to me is sad because the game designers could easily make the game a whole lot more diverse with some simple changes and tweaks to card design to bring more balance across the board. In short, to make more than 10-20% of cards in sets competitive. I’m not expecting every possible card to be amazing and bring some competitive advantage that works with card A and card B, but you would (and could easily) see much more diversity with small changes.

          So I have to disagree with accepting and being content with this being the norm for diversity in TCG, especially in pokemon.

          1. joshua

            im with this dood. other than a few odd decks, im seeing the same 5 decks in every state. and like c-dub said, only a small percentage of the cards in the format are competitive, so you know decklists are almost identical to one another. :( just getting sick of playing the same decks over and over that have the same goal. slap down a big EX, then mindlessly attack with it until you win.

          2. Corey Weidner

            The result are still better than other years. In 2012 states week one eels and cmt won 16 out of the 19 states.

  19. Jacob Dudzik

    Virginia Seniors Top 8
    1) Alex Croxton Blastoise
    2) Grant Manley Darkrai/Yveltal
    3) Jake Dudzik Aromatisse/Plasma
    4) Alex Snape Yeti
    5) Nicholas Franco Yeti
    6) Beau LeBlond Darkrai/Yveltal/Absol
    7) Carter Copeland Plasma Lugia
    8) Ray Ramthum Yeti

  20. Joni Heredia

    Does anyone have info on the Top 2 juniors decks in any States? (Esp. IN, OH, MO, WI)

    1. Jeff

      Hi Joni. Darkrai/Yveltal won Delaware and Rhode Island last week. I believe they both beat Plasma in the finals. My son, Alejandro, won NY yesterday with Darkrai/Yvetal (with techs) against a Big Basics deck with I believe Suicune/Terrakion/Cobalion/Mewtwo. All the best to Josh during states. Jeff

      1. Joni Heredia

        Congrats to Alejandro, great job! We saw Top 2 in IL was Darkrai/Yveltal against Fairy Big Basics. Did not see what won.

    2. David C

      T4 results in Jrs for Utah were…
      1st- Tool drop
      2nd- Plasma
      3rd- Yeti ( my son ) :)
      4th- ???

    3. Joni Heredia

      Top 2 in IL were:

      1st: Fairy/Big Basics
      2nd: Darkrai/Yveltal

  21. Michael McChesney

    Nebraska:
    1. Isaiah Bettridge (Big Basics)
    2. Michael McChesney (Darkrai/Yveltal)
    3. Jordan Nelle (Plasma)
    4. Nathan Froelich (Terrakion EX/Drifblim)
    5. Ryan Cantrell (Plasma)
    6. Zach Gharst (Blastoise)
    7. Sam Pahnisch (Plasma)
    8. Austin McGraw (Plasma)

    1. SheepinSpace

      Have you got any more info about the Big Basics deck that won and about the TerrakionEX/Drifblim that made top4, please? Thanks.

      1. Michael McChesney

        Can’t say much about Big Basics since Isaiah is a good friend of mine and I don’t know if he’d want me talking about his techs. Terrakion EX/Drifblim was built to beat Plasma (obviously) and also played hammers and Victini EX. It had no answers to Yveltal EX.

        1. SheepinSpace

          Thanks a bunch anyway! I was just wondering if he played Garbodor, but I can totally understand you not saying anything more. Cheers.

  22. Scott Robert DeGraw

    Week 2 Alabama states

    1) Brent Siebenkittel (Plasma)
    2) Daniel Lopez (Plasma)
    3) Nathan Brower (Darkrai/yveltal)
    4) David Lopez (Plasma)
    5) Mike Canaves (Delphox/Emboar) played 1 lightning and 1 Rayquaza EX, but Delphox was the main attacker. Should be considered stand alone deck from Rayboar in my opinion
    6) Mikey Phillipello (Yveltal/Garbodor)
    7) Scott DeGraw (Darkrai/yvetal/bouffalant)
    8) Chris Bianchi (Ninetails)

  23. Crawdaunt

    British Columbia

    1st: Chase Moloney (Plasma)
    2nd: Trevore Read (Plasma)
    3rd: Paul Johnston (Blastoise)
    4th: Ricky Gao (Blastoise)
    5th: Patrick Chiu (Yveltal)
    6th: Jack Pitcher (Trevenant)
    7th: Mia Violet (Yveltal)
    8th: Joey Gaffney (Blastoise)

    1. Aaron Friess

      Howd you do crawdaunt? Your play?

      1. Crawdaunt

        I’ve only played two tourneys this season, and the last one was a city champs, haha. Time for Pokemon and being a grad student don’t mix well. I’ve been running our league at least!

  24. PT

    Quebec Provincials
    1) Simon Luong – Plasma
    2) Rob Davies – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Yveltal
    3) Jason Lum – Blastoise
    4) Ryan Moore – Plasma
    5) David Clarke – Thundurs EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem
    6) Marvin Lu Banzon – Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX/Garbodor
    7) Marvin Parguirigan – Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX/Garbodor
    8) Alexandre Rachon – RayBoar

    1. Maxime St-Onge

      Rochon…. Alexandre Rochon is the name

  25. Ian Asplund

    Week 2:

    Utah:

    1) Brandon Jones – Blastoise
    2) David Cardenas – Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor
    3) Ian Asplund – Plasma
    4) Victor Kelly – Darkrai/Yveltal
    5) Taren Rohovit – Palkia/Trevenant/Suicune
    6) Karl Kitchin – Blastoise
    7) Tyler Westover – Plasma
    8) Taylor Duffin – Blastoise

    1. David C

      Good games in T8! Congrats to Brandon for winning and thanx for posting the results Ian!

  26. hi santa

    Texas Masters (Week 2)

    1) Michael Feller (Aromatisse / Klinklang)
    2) Jorel Ker (Aromatisse)
    3) Brit Pybas (Blastoise)
    4) Corey Weidner (Darkrai / Yveltal)
    5) William Herrmann (Genesect / Virizion)

    6) Andy Gray (Arromatisse / ?Klinklang?)
    7) Brad Currio (Aromatisse)
    8) Christine Michie (Plasma)

    1. Steve Lewis

      Andy Gray (6th place in Texas) played Blastoise.

  27. Adrián Soto García

    Did someone knows the Aromatisse/Klingklang list? I’ve made a list a few days ago, but I’m not sure of what it should look like.

    1. etan

      The top cut has a video of it on youtube

  28. kazambolt

    Ontario (Canada)
    1. Alex Hill (Trevenant/Accelgor)
    2. Chris Venier (Blastoise)
    3. Frank Serafinski (Virizion/Genesect/Roserade)
    4. Kevin Baxter (Emboar)
    5. Andrew Estrada (Gothitelle/Accelgor)
    6. Evan Baker (Plasma Lugia)
    7. Adrian Sado (Yveltal/?)
    8. Caleb Broeker (Plsma Lugia/Kyurem)

  29. Stephan Power Move Blake

    Maryland:
    1st. Dean Nezam with Virizion-EX/Genesect-EX
    2nd. Jamal Moultrie with Cobalion-EX/Landorus-EX/Yveltal-EX/Garbodor
    3rd. Stephan Blake with Darkrai-EX/Yveltal-EX/Yveltal/Sableye/Dusknoir/Town Map
    4th. Jimmy McClure with Thunders-EX/Deoxys-EX/Lugia-EX/Palkia-EX/Kyurem
    5th. Steven Varesko with Darkrai-EX/Yveltal-EX/Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor
    6th. Michael Pramawat with Blastoise/Black Kyurem-EX
    7th. Dylan Bryan with Trevenant/Accelgor/Dusknoir/Mew-EX
    8th. Russell LaParre with Flygon/Dusknoir/Accelgor

    Don’t know the exact order of 8th, 7th, 6th and 5th, but I know they all lost in T8. I also don’t know if it was Jimmy McClure or me that placed 3rd. Doesn’t matter much though.

  30. Maverick588

    3rd place at the Illinois states- Luis Pozuelos (Plasma Lugia)

  31. Justin

    Tennessee States:
    1st- Zakary Krekler (Plasma TDK)
    2nd- Ryan Sabelhaus (Kingdra/Greninja)
    3rd- James Hart (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
    4th- Stephen Clark (Plasma)
    5th- Colin Moll (Hydreigon)
    6th- Justin Aaron (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
    7th- Jarrett Anderson (Speed Lugia)
    8th- James Burnette (Plasma?)
    Not 100% sure of 5th-8th placement

  32. Luke Selig

    Andrew Weiss 8th place from Illinois played Rayboar.

  33. Mike

    Could you add a tag to each result, either “week 1″ or ” week 2″ it’ll be nice to see how the metagame developed.

  34. Chris Collins

    Week 2 update:

    Winners:

    9 Blastoise

    7 Plasma/Plasma Kyurem

    4 Yveltal Variants

    3 Virizion/Genesect Variants

    1 Tool Drop

    1 Aromatisse/Klinklang

    1 Big Basics

    1 Cobalion EX/Landorus EX/Zekrom/Garbodor

    Top 8 decks (excluding 1st place and 5-8 in Nevada):

    46 Yveltal Variants

    36 Plasma/Plasma Kyurem

    27 Blastoise

    27 Aromatisse Variants

    13 Emboar Variants

    9 Virizion/Genesect Variants

    4 Trevenant Variants

    Darkrai Variants

    2 Ninetales

    2 Flygon/Dusknoir

    2 Tool Drop

    2 Darkrai/Garbodor

    2 Darkrai/Hydreigon

    1 Terrakion EX/Drifblim

    1 Kingdra/Greninja

    1 Big Basics/Garbodor

    1 Dragonite

    1 Palkia/Suicune/Snorlax

    I may have missed a deck, but this is a rough draft of week 2.

  35. Alex Snape

    Maryland Senior State Championships T8

    1. Alex Snape ( Flygooons)
    2. Jon Eng ( Raichu/Garbodor/Landorus/Mewtwo)
    3. Carter Copeland ( Yeti)
    4. ??? ( Virizion/Mewtwo)
    5. Alex Croxton (Blastoise)
    6. Henry Ross Clunis( Blastoise)
    7. Beau LeBlonde( Rayboar)
    8. Nolan Freda ( Yeti)

  36. Adrian Mamaril

    Nevada corrections:
    2nd) Adrian Mamaril
    7th) Chris Andrews (Yveltal/Darkrai)

  37. NicoG

    Here are the in-depth results for Weeks 1 and 2.

    Total Championships: 28
    10 Blastoise
    5 Plasma
    3 Yveltal Darkrai
    2 Virizion Genesect Drifblim
    2 Plasma Kyurem
    1 Yveltal Garbodor
    1 Virizion Genesect
    1 Tool Drop
    1 Landorus EX/Cobalion EX/Zekrom/Garbodor
    1 Big Basics
    1 Aromatisse Klinklang

    Total Top-8 Appearances: 224

    41 Plasma (1 with Umbreon)
    39 Yveltal Darkrai (25 standard, 10 with Bouffalant, 2 with Dusknoir, 1 with Virizion, 1 without Darkrai)
    37 Blastoise
    19 Yveltal Garbodor (8 standard, 8 with Darkrai, 2 with Bouffalant, 1 with Landorus/Cobalion)
    15 Emboar
    14 Aromatisse Big Basics
    13 Aromatisse Plasma
    8 Virizion Genesect Drifblim (1 with Lugia)
    7 Virizion Genesect (2 with Ho-oh, 1 with Raichu)
    5 Trevenant (2 with Palkia/Suicune, 1 with Accelgor/Dusknoir, 1 with Accelgor/Garbodor, 1 with only Trevenant)
    4 Plasma Kyurem
    3 Tool Drop
    3 Garbodor Landorus (2 with Zekrom/Cobalion EX, 1 with Raichu/Mewtwo)
    2 Ninetales (1 with Munna)
    2 Flygon Dusknoir (1 with Accelgor, 1 with Donphan)
    2 Darkrai Garbodor (1 with Hammers)
    2 Darkrai Hydreigon
    2 Palkia/Suicune/Snorlax
    1 Big Basics
    1 Aromatisse Klinklang
    1 Dragonite/Raichu/Genesect/Garbodor
    1 Terrakion EX/Drifblim
    1 Kingdra Greninja
    1 Speed Lugia

  38. Neil K

    what jumps out at me about this list of winners right here is a couple of things- first off, ZERO Empoleon decks. Does this mean that Empoleon is fading as an archetype or did everyone just not play it? and B- Aromatisse is emerging as something viable. Ive been running into a lot of variants lately, and depending on what suits your taste, its very difficult to prepare for.

    1. Mandalayon

      Thundurus. Assuming you’re playing Empoleon. Now with muscle band your main attacker as a stage 2 gets killed by a basic Pokémon with a tool and two basic bench sitters… For one energy. At the same time accelerating energy on to the field. And with this many plasma running around, I simply wouldn’t even think of playing Empoleon.

      1. swsws

        Pretty much sums up the format for the last two years. Want to play that stage 2 deck that involves more than a bench sitting pokemon with an ability? Naw…Forget about it when it gets owned by a basic pokemon EX with relative ease and low costs.

  39. lawliet the third

    Anyone have Maine results im pretty sure blastoise won i left before they finished

  40. hypnotoxic

    Anybody know the top 8 from Iowa? I know Jay Hornung took 1st with Trevenant/Accelgor/Mew Ex/Dusknoir/Musharna, RayBoar got 2nd, a Fairy Toolbox in top 4, and Virizion/Genesect in top 8.

  41. someone

    New Hampshire Junior Division

    1. Virgen
    2. Plasma
    3. Virgen
    4. Plasma
    5. Plasma (MEEE)
    6. Darkrai/Yveltal
    7. Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor
    8. Virgen

  42. kazambolt

    Btw, Iowa and Ontario haven’t been added. I know Ontario is below.

  43. Dane Schussler

    Iowa
    1 Jay Hornung- Trevenant/Accelgor/Dusknoir
    2 Dane Schussler- Emboar
    3-4 Nathaniel Stumbo- Fairy Toolbox
    3-4 Virizion Genesect
    5-8 James Stumbo-Yveltal/Darkrai
    5-8 Virizion Genesect
    5-8 Yveltal/Darkrai/Boufalant
    5-8 Fairy Toolbox

    1. hypnotoxic

      Iowa:
      1. Jay Hornung
      2. Dane Schussler
      3. Tyler Kittelson-Burke
      4. Nathaniel Stumbo
      5. T. Andrew Taton
      6. Matthew Price
      7. Steven Nesteby
      8. James Stumbo
      Source: Pokemon.com tournament standings.

  44. Tyler K

    Tyler Kittelson-Burke was actually 3rd in Iowa States with Virizion/Genesect/Lugia/Scramble.

  45. Tyler K

    Nathan was 4th.

  46. Zander Bennett

    Georgia States:

    1-Jorge Feliciano with RayBoarFox
    2-Bradley Winters with Aromatisse/Plasma
    3-Christian Velazquez with Darkrai/Yveltal
    4-Justin Crossley with Aromatisse/Big Basics
    5-Austen Vance with Blastoise
    6-Owsley Jerome Tanner with Weaville/Eggz
    7-Christopher Bobo with Darkrai/Yveltal
    8-Zander Bennett with Plasma

  47. Kenton A

    Mississippi States 3/22/14

    1 Long Bui (Genesect/Virizion/Raichu)
    2 Brandon Cantu (Blastoise)
    3 Isaiah W (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
    4 Mikey Philipello (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
    5 Andrew R (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
    6 James S (Emboar)
    7 Kristopher Hill (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
    8 Kenton Anderson (Darkrai/Yveltal)

  48. Wrynku

    Mass States 3/22/2014

    1 Chris Murray (Genesect/Virizion)
    2 Nick Chimento (Darkrai/Yveltal)
    3 Azul C. Garcia Griego (Virizion/Genesect)
    4 Greg Stempien (Palkia/Walls)
    5 Thomas Masse (Plasma/Lugia)
    6 Cameron R (?)
    7 ??
    8 Eric Rodriguez (?)

  49. Dylan D

    PA States(Week 3)

    1st. Dean Nezam-Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor
    2nd. Anthony Schoenacher- Aromatisse/Big Basics
    3rd. Jimmy Pendarvis- Yveltal/Darkrai
    4th. Nelson Chua- Plasma
    5th Dylan Bryan- Tool Drop
    6th Mike Fouchet- Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor
    7th Dylan Dreyer- Yveltal/Garbodor
    8th Peter K- Yvetal/Darkrai

  50. natalieshampay

    Kentucky, 3/22

    1. Henry Prior (Blastoise)
    2. Jacob Hope (Trevenant/Accelgor)
    3. Travis Nunlist (Blastoise)
    4. Mac Currie (Virizion/Genesect)
    5. Joesph VanBetuw (Plasma)
    6. Natalie Shampay (Emboar)
    7. Jewell Catlett (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
    8. Mason Hein (Virizion/Genesect)

  51. Austen Vance

    The Georgia Results are wrong except for first place.
    2. Bradley winters Aromatisse plasma
    3. Christian Velazquez Yveltal/Darkrai
    4. Justin Crossely Aromatisse Plasma
    5. Austen Vance Blastoise
    6. Owsley Weavile
    7. Christopher Bobo Yveltal/Darkrai
    8. Zander Bennett Plasma/Lugia

    1. Zander Bennett

      Austen, I put the exact same thing you did except for Justin I put Big Basics instead of Plasma.

    2. Kyle Sucevich

      That was my mistake. I took the results from another state on accident.

  52. hi santa

    Kansas (week 3)

    1. Brit Pybas (Blastoise)
    2. Colin Moll (Darkrai/Hydreigon)

    3. Alex Mayfield (Landorus/Mewtwo/Raichu/Garbodor)
    4. Joseph Devore (Aromatisse/Plasma)
    5.Corey Weidner(Darkrai/Yveltal)
    6.???(ToolDrop)
    7.???
    8.???(Yveltal/Garbodor)

  53. Bodhi Tracy

    Washington:
    1st- Nathian Beck (Lugia Plasma)
    2nd- Trevore Read (Plasma)
    3rd- Kyle Palsson (FairyBox)
    4th-Chase Moloney (Plasma)
    5th- Tristen C
    6th-Leo Zavala (Plasma)
    7th- Jon Paranada (Blastoise)
    8th- Liam Williams (FairyBox)

  54. Mac currie

    I played balloons as well. Kentucky

  55. Killum

    Washington states seniors was
    1) Cal connor darkrie garbador yvelto
    2) Ian whiton blastoise keldeo black kyuram
    3) Sam hough darkrie yvelto
    4) Jeffrey cheng blastoise Keldeo black kyuram
    5) koichi nishida plasma fairy
    6) jasper panger blastoise Keldeo black kyuram
    7) Rowan waking darkrie garbador yvelto
    8) Hayden cameron- jacobus ray baor

  56. Zachary Siddiq

    Hey Top Cut. Is their any way the known Junior and Senior winners can be put up for everyone, along with the masters? I’m sure anyone in any age division who made the top 8 would love to have their name up here. Comments on here with some of these names would also be great. Thanks! (I can speak for myself, as I made the top 8 but not as a master.)

    1. 777

      Kyle has mentioned several times in the past few years that TheTopCut is concerned mostly with the Master’s Division. He cited legal/parent reasons why he doesn’t really cover juniors or seniors or put up information about them on here.

      1. Zachary Siddiq

        I suppose that makes sense, for their safety. Thank you for telling me.

  57. The Vhampster

    What about California? o.0

    1. The Vhampster

      nevermind. looks like they posted it

  58. Johnny Jackson

    Well it seems that Blastoise, Yveltal/Darkrai, Yveltal/Garbodor, Aromatisse /Big Basics, and. Plasma are the top placing decks.

  59. Mason Hein

    At kentucky states I was playing Virizion/Genesect/Balloons

  60. gyarados11

    Does anyone have the results from New Mexico?

  61. Johnny Jackson

    Does anyone have an idea where i could find a deck list for a Yveltal/Garbodor/Bouffalant deck? I see it topping a lot but have not been able to find a single deck list with all 3 cards in the deck. I just want to see what they are doing with support vs pokemon numbers and compare my own build. If you find one let me know! thanks!

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      We have a video about it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGUptmZKGLc

      Just add a Bouffalant if you’d like.

  62. NicoG

    Does anyone know California Seniors results (esp the top 2)? Thanks.

  63. Brandon Jones

    New Mexico States was never posted.
    Please help fill in the placings if anyone knows them!

    1st Karl Kitchin w/ Blastoise
    2nd ? w/ Darkrai Yveltal Raichu
    3rd
    4th
    5th
    6th Brandon Jones w/ Blastoise
    7th
    8th

    All Names of top 8:
    Richard Torres
    Kaleb Moore
    Nikolaus Schaad
    Carlos Gallegos w/ Virzion Genesect Mewtwo
    Jesse Hernandez
    Francisco Mendoza

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      Got it, thanks!