2014 Spring Regionals Results!

Regionals2014

We’ll be keeping track of all of the results from the Spring Regional Championships in this thread! All Top 8 decks and finishers will be listed as they happen.

Week One

Athens, GA

1st) Daniel Altavilla (Blastoise)
2nd) Kyle Sabelhaus (Rayboar)
3rd) Daniel Lopez (Plasma)
4th) Squeaky Marking (Virizion/Genesect)
5th) Tuan Duong (Plasma)
6th) Kenton Anderson (Darkrai/Yveltal)
7th) David Ceculski (Plasma)
8th) Evan Campbell (Plasma)

Overland Park, KS

1st) Long Bui (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
2nd) Connor LaVelle (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
3rd) Calvin Nordberg (Plasma Kyurem)
4th) Zack Martin (Virizion/Genesect/Drifblim)
5th) Corey Weidner (Darkrai/Yveltal)
6th) Brit Pybas (Virizion/Genesect/Palkia)
7th) Michael Hopkins (Blastoise)
8th) Ethan Fitzgerald (Darkrai/Yveltal)

Sturbridge, MA

1st) Frank Diaz (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
2nd) Kevin Baxter (Rayboar)
3rd) Ben Potter (Virizion/Genesect)
4th) Evan MacPhaul (Virizion/Genesect)
5th) Nick Chimento (Plasma)
6th) Dylan Bryan (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
7th) Robby Weidemann (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
8th) Johnny Rabus (Plasma)

Seattle, WA

1st) Israel Sosa (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
2nd) Michael Chin (Virizion/Genesect)
3rd) Kabir Virji (Darkrai/Yveltal)
4th) Ricky Gao (Trevenant/Accelgor)
5th) Courtney Crouch (Aromatisse/Big Basics)
6th) David Cohen (Plasma)
7th) Simon Ford (Trevenant/Accelgor)
8th) Jason Chin (Darkrai/Yveltal)

Week Two

Salt Lake City, UT

1st) Jeremy Jallen (Yveltal/Garbodor)
2nd) Chris Nguyen (Plasma Kyurem)
3rd) Mark Garcia (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
4th) Karl Kitchin (Blastoise)
5th) Tyler Westover (Plasma)
6th) Alberto Lara (Plasma)
7th) Noah Hall (Blastoise)
8th) Jason Martinez (Yveltal/Garbodor)

Madison, WI

1st) Ben Potter (Virizion/Genesect/Roserade)
2nd) Dustin Zimmerman (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
3rd) Kyle Sucevich (Yveltal/Garbodor)
4th) Bryan Zamora (Yveltal/Garbodor)
5th) Justin Sanchez (Plasma)
6th) Nicholas Bailey (Yveltal/Darkrai)
7th) Kevin Baxter (Zoroark/Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) Sam Salvador (Virizion/Genesect)

Week Three

Ontario, Canada

1st) Matthew Koo (Rayboar)
2nd) Nikolas Campbell (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
3rd) Christopher Schemanske (Virizion/Genesect)
4th) Andrew Estrada (Rayboar)
5th) Nicholena Moon (Virizion/Genesect)
6th) Caleb Broeker (Plasma)
7th) Nicholas Bailey (Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) Chris Derocher (Virizion/Genesect)

International

Wakefield (United Kingdom)

1st) Sami Sekkoum (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
2nd) Adam Hawkins (Turbo Lugia)
3rd) Andrea Ceolin (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
4th) Luke Sabin (Virizion/Genesect)
5th) Duncan Sugrue (Yveltal/Garbodor)
6th) Ryan Moorhouse (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
7th) Alex Dao (Blastoise)
8th) Nicholas Anthony Pearce (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)

Sutton Coldfield (United Kingdom)

1st) Ryan Moorhouse (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
2nd) Tamao Cameron (Blastoise)
3rd) Luke Burke (Darkrai/Yveltal)
4th) Alex Dao (Blastoise)
5th) Scott Burgess (Plasma)
6th) Joe Bernard. (Palkia/Sigilyph/Snorlax)
7th) Duncan Sugrue (Yveltal/Garbodor)
8th) Charlie Powell (Aromatisse/Big Basics)

London (United Kingdom)

1st) Oliver Barnett (Virizion/Genesect)
2nd) Nilo Dieguez (Darkrai/Yveltal)
3rd) Duncan Sugrue (Yveltal/Garbodor)
4th) Adam Hawkins (Turbo Lugia)
5th) Tamao Cameron (Blastoise)
6th) Emanuel Da Silva (Garbodor/Sableye/Carnivine/Registeel EX)
7th) Denise Van Wjik (Yveltal/Garbodor)
8th) Sam Taylor (Darkrai/Yveltal)

Aberdare (United Kingdom)

1st) Alex Dao (Turbo Lugia)
2nd) Luke Taylor (Virizion/Genesect)
3rd) Charlie Powell (Emboar)
4th) Sam Taylor (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
5th) Terry Goodacre (Blastoise)
6th) Scott Burgess (Plasma)
7th) Matthew Cotten (Yveltal/Darkrai)
8th) Oliver Barnett (Virizion/Genesect)

Verberie Day 1 (France)

1st) Matthieu C (Blasoise)
2nd) Thomas B (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
3rd) Guy C (Plasma Kyurem)
4th) Martin G (Blasoise)
5th) Olivier M (Plasma)
6th) Christophe C (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
7th) Yang S (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
8th) Heddi B (Aromatisse/Big Basics)

Verberie Day 2 (France)

1st) Julien D (Virizion/Genesect)
2nd) Abdallah K (Plasma)
3rd) Romain D (Blasoise)
4th) Stéphane I (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
5th) Thomas V (Blasoise)
6th) Antoine-Marc A (???)
7th) Martin G (Blasoise)
8th) Vincent A (Virizion/Genesect)

Cd. Juarez, Chihuahua (Mexico)

1st) Rafael Martinez (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
2nd) Abraham Ochoa (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
3rd) Eduardo Hernandez (Virizion/Genesect)
4th) Raul Moreno (Plasma)
5th) Raul Lara (Thundurus EX/Tornadus EX DEX/Tornadus EX PLF/Bouffalant)
6th) David Morales (Plasma)
7th) Cesar Herrera (Darkrai/Yveltal)
8th) Yoshua Carrion (Klinklang/Aromatisse)

Victoria (Australia)

1st) Kaiwen C (RayBoar)
2nd) Jake C (Thundurus/Deoxys/Kyurem)
3rd) Sameer S (Virizion/Genesect/Roserade)
4th) James G (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
5th) Michael K (Kingdra/Greninja)
6th) Anthony S (Blastoise)
7th) Julie K (Blastoise)
8th) Matt M (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)

Trieste (Italy)

1st) Walter Cavagna (Plasma Kyurem/Lugia)
2nd) Kevin Ponthieux (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
3rd) Martina Canto (Plasma/Aromatisse)
4th) Andrea Ceolin (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
5th) Alberto Ceolin (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
6th) Leonardo Sartori (Virizion/Genesect)
7th) Davide Fanelli (Blastoise)
8th) Manuele Tartaglia (Trevenant/Accelgor)

Veneto (Italy)

1st) Nicolò Castignoli (Virizion/Genesect)
2nd) Vincenzo Battistella (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
3rd) Marco Facchin (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
4th) Fabio Dall’Agata (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
5th) Martina Canto (Plasma/Aromatisse)
6th) Marco Padovan (Tool Drop)
7th) Alessandro Cremascoli (Stoutland)
8th) Lorenzo Belleffi (Trevenant/Accelgor)

29 responses to “2014 Spring Regionals Results!”

  1. lucarioAdventure1

    London Regionals – UK.

    1st) Oliver Barnett – Virizion/Genesect
    2nd) Nilo Dieguez – Darkrai/Yveltal
    3rd) Duncan Sugrue – Yveltal/Garbodor
    4th) Adam Hawkins – Turbo Lugia
    5h) Tamao Cameron – Blastoise/Keldeo/Black Kyurem EX
    6th) Emanuel Da Silva – Garbodor/Sableye/Carnivine/Registeel
    7th) Denise Van Wjik – Yveltal/Garbodor
    8th) Sam Taylor – Darkrai/Yveltal

    1. Lukstar64

      5th through 8th are all backwards. Tamao is 8th and Sam is 5th, Emanuel and Denise were also the other way around.

  2. wes4baseball

    Evan MacPhaul was third at mass (Virizion Genesect Drifblim)

    1. Josh McAtee

      I dont think he was since ben was the overall 1st seed going into the cut and he won his first match.

  3. Sink

    Verberie Regionals Day 1 and 2 – France

    1) Matthieu C (Blasoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
    2) Thomas B (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
    3) Guy C (Plasma/Kyurem)
    4) Martin G (Blasoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
    5) Olivier M (Plasma/Lugia)
    6) Christophe C (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
    7) Yang S (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
    8) Heddi B (Aromatisse)

    1) Julien D (Virizion/Genesect)
    2) Abdallah K (Plasma)
    3) Romain D (Blasoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
    4) Stéphane I (Yveltal/Darkrai/Bouffalant)
    4) Thomas V (Blasoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
    5) Antoine-Marc A (???)
    6) Martin G (Blasoise/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX)
    7) Vincent A (Virizion/Genesect)

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      Was this just a two day tournament, or were there two different tournaments?

      1. Blue

        2 different tournaments

  4. Zander Bennett

    Georgia was (in order of placement)
    Daniel Altavilla with Blastoise
    Kyle Sablehaus with RayBoar
    Daniel Lopez with Plasma
    Josh Marking with VirGen/Roserade/Electrode
    Tuan Duong with Plasma
    Kenton Anderson with Darkrai/Yveltal
    Daniel Ceculski with Plasma
    Evan Campbell with Plasma

    1. Matthew Mills

      Any idea if the plasma decks were Yeti/TDK/Speed Lugia?

      1. Tuan Duong

        Tuan Duong’s deck was Speed Lugia.

        Source. I’m Tuan Duong

  5. platinumwaiter

    Israel Sosa won Seattle with Yveltal/Bouffalant/Darkrai and Michael Chin got second with Virizion/Genesect.

  6. Samzilla33

    For Top 8 in Sturbridge, there was Dylan Bryan with Vir/Gen/Victini EX, Robby Weidemann with idontknow.dec, and Johnny Rabus also with idontknow.dec. Not sure who the 8th person is. The only reason I know what Dylan played was because my Mom played him round 1 in swiss.

    Israel Sosa won his 3rd Regionals this year? Man, he is on a roll! That Garbodor/Sableye/Carnivine/Registeel deck in London seems really cool. You just don’t get those kinds of decks in America (well, in masters, at least). Much more interesting than our infestation of Yveltal, Vir/Gen and Plasma.

    1. Josh McAtee

      robby was running darkrai,yveltal,boufalant. called it buffalo wildwings. Johnny was playing lugia rush with palkia i played him round 4.

  7. Jonas Nisse

    Oli Barnett played Shaymin in his list.

  8. Peter Kica

    Dylan Bryan was using victini in his deck as well. also, ben potter had roserade

  9. Atticus1339

    I have a question. Does anybody know what Emanuel Da Silva was running as far as a list? I’m really curious what the carnivine was for…

  10. European

    Tbh: Emanuel has been playing this since he has been qualified for worlds. Everytime with a small change. It is a really match-based deck. The Carnivine is for pressure and taking away pokemon with a lot of energy. Garbodor taking care of every ability (hopefully) and win by having spreaded damage. Sableye with the right trainers like hammer are usefull cause he has tremendous slow setup. (well at least in NL he had that)
    If he encouters decks like virgen or a darkra deck that spreads his energies Emanuel has a lot of trouble and will lose the game. He gambles a lot with that deck. Especially because some locations are darkrai or virgen heavy. It wont work. Bastoise and plasma on the other hand are a better matchup cause the abililock really does a lot. Carnivine makes sure of pressure so that you cant get a snorlax or lugia out effectively and hammers also ruin quite a lot of decks.
    I’ve seen a list exactly like his a while ago on the gym. But cant find it now sorry.

    1. LukeS

      I agree with everything up until the Yveltal matchup, I believe he played 3 Yveltal decks in London, the matchup is dependent on how your opponent plays it entirely. If they are greedy by benching too many Bouffs/Yveltal you can just Carnivine them up and hammer the energy leaving them needing a switch effect or more energy, the point of the deck is to just grind them out of resources, Yveltal eventually runs out of Patches/DCE’s. Plus even if they do get a bunch of energy on board, they still need take 7/8 prizes (Life Dew) while you’re recurring Sableye/hammer and giving them awkward actives with Carnivine. The matchup is better than Virgen, but still tough and skill intensive on both players behalves.

  11. Adrián Soto García

    Cd. Juarez, Chihuahua, MEX

    1. Rafael Martinez (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
    2. Abraham Ochoa (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu)
    3. Raul Moreno (Plasma)
    4. Eduardo Hernandez (Virizion/Genesect)
    5. ???
    6. ???
    7. Cesar Herrera (Darkrai/Yveltal)
    8. ???

  12. Looker

    Aberdare Regionals – UK

    1) Alex Dao (Turbo Lugia)
    2) Luke Taylor (Virizion/Genesect)
    3) Charlie Powell (Rayboar)
    4) Sam Taylor (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)
    5) Terry Goodacre (Blastoise)
    6) Scott Burgess (Plasma)
    7) Matthew Cotten (Darkrai/Yveltal)
    8) Oliver Barnett (Virizion Genesect)

  13. Samzilla33

    Do you know which Zoroark Kevin Baxter played? DEX, BW, or both?

    Congrats to Kyle and Ben for making Top 4 and winning!

    1. Kyle Sucevich

      Kevin played the DEX Zoroark with Brutal Bash. He posted a picture of his deck here: https://scontent-a-ord.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-frc1/t1.0-9/10155572_10201955898205093_2749195056638397603_n.jpg

      1. eric

        i miss the topcut podcast :( theres no other pkm podcast quite like it :(

  14. Ian Asplund

    Tyler Westover was playing Plasma at Salt Lake Regionals.

  15. Blui

    Victoria Regionals – Australia
    1st) Kaiwen C (RayBoar)
    2nd) Jake C (Thundurus/Deoxys/Kyurem
    3rd) Sameer S (Virizion/Genesect/Roserade)
    4th) James G (Darkrai/Yveltal/Garbodor)
    5th) Michael K (Kingdra/Greninja)
    6th) Anthony S (Blastoise/Black Kyurem/Keldeo)
    7th) Julie K (Blastoise/Black Kyurem/Keldeo)
    8th) Matt M (Darkrai/Yveltal/Bouffalant)

  16. Matty Cake Patty Cake

    Gahh, I wish I could find out Sami Sekkoum’s Yveltal List.

  17. Jacob Dudzik

    top 8 Canada m

    1) Matthew Koo Emboar

    2) Nikolas Campbell Vir/gen/Raichu

    3) Christopher Schemanske Vir/gen

    4) Andrew Estrada Emboar

    5) Nicholena Moon ???( I think Vir/gen)

    6) Caleb Broker Plasma

    7) Nicholas Baily Darkrai Yveltal

    8) Chris Derocher Vir/gen

    Seniors top 8

    1) Jonathan Croxton Vir/gen

    2) Nolan Wilson Vir/gen(I think with Driftblim)

    3) Allan Xu Yeti

    4) Jack Kolbert Trevenant Accelgor

    5) Josh Fernando Plasma

    6) Spencer Lawson Darkrai Yveltal

    7) Jacob Dudzik Vir/gen

    8) Alex Schemanske Darkrai Yveltal Garbodor
    Cant wait for Nationals

    1. Allan Xu

      Nicholena Moon was playing virgen and Nolan Wilson did play drifblim

  18. Looker

    Edinburgh (UK)

    1st) Alex Dao (Turbo Lugia)
    2nd) Joseph Philip (Trevenant/Accelgor)
    3rd) Charlie Powell (Booster Plasma)
    4th) Max Wood (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
    5th) Sami Sekkoum (Yveltal/Bouffalant/Garbodor)
    6th) Adam Hawkins (Turbo Lugia)
    7th) Charles Barton (Yveltal/Raichu/Garbodor)
    8th) Oliver Barnett (Virizion/Genesect/Raichu/Roserade)